You can install our site as a web app on your iOS device by utilizing the Add to Home Screen feature in Safari. Please see this thread for more details on this.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
You are way ahead of us in the states for this. Nav wouldn't take me round in circles if it had a newer version.OK, it looks like after the false start above, this is now actually rolling out.
Something similar happened to me. Was going to a place I'd never been, do when it had me drive by it and then U-turn a mile down the street wtf? But I didn't know until I came back to where I'd been. Hoping new version will be betterPersonally finding these 2021 maps to be very problematic in and around Southampton.
The roads are there on the map, but the navigation keeps doing crazy detours like the following from today... Before then shoving me off the Main road down a single-track farmers road to only re-enter the original road once again...
Had the new maps for a while but pressed the ‘hungry’ and ‘I’m feeling lucky’ buttons the first time last night. It’s suggested various restaurants in Dublin which is somewhat inconvenient given I live in the north of Scotland. I may not be furnished with much choice up here but there‘s definitely plenty of nearer options. Anyone else have the same issue or know how it can be resolved please?
Because it would need to calculate the route every time and for every single potential destination. Its the same with all mapping systems and search, the dirty distance is as the grow flies which is simple trig based on coordinates, and actual requires a route to be calculatedWhen Google maps calculates directions, it tells you the miles travelled.
Why can't Google searches just find stuff based on that figure rather than as the crow flies?
Picked up my SR+ on 17th August 21 and it didn't recognise my home address, though it did recognise my postcode which is exclusive to the small development where I live. The nearest address that is "on the list" is an adjacent road which actually has a different postcode. My NAV Data is EU-2019.21-12489 The position marker is in the about right place. I also note from looking at Google Maps webiste that my road is not named so I guess thats why. I added the name to Google Maps so lets see what happens.
Yeah that works. CheersYou just need to park up and then get the car to set that location as "Home". It shouldn't even need to be an identifiable street. My Home is (slightly) off the road. (Maybe it works differently for me because I don't live in a street so there are no alternative choices flagged up.)
I was at Cambridge at the weekend, and there are still major errors getting on and off this road. I think on my Cardiff to Cambridge run, I missed most of the new A14 stretch , because of these errors . The road has been open over a year now . My Tesla was delivered new 4 days ago!I picked up my M3 performance on Saturday.
Blue, black interior. Great car and getting to know it thoroughly now.
One thing, the maps seem to out of date. We've had a lot of work of late in the Cambridge (A14) area but the map doesn't applied these changes to the navigation. I was under the impression this was BASED on Google Maps, rather than being the ACTUAL Google Map app.
Has anyone else noticed map-reality variations and if so, how do we update?
Thanks
Beej
Navigation updates are silent, whereas software updates require manual intervention to installOn the day of collection for me 4/12, I got a navigation update as below. I must admit I didn’t check the software version on collection.