TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

No "P85+" logo on main screen or dashboard, just "P85"

Discussion in 'Model S: User Interface' started by HankLloydRight, Feb 23, 2014.

  1. HankLloydRight

    HankLloydRight Fluxing

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    5,756
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Simple question -- I just took delivery of a P85+ "inventory" car which has P85+ badging on the rear, as well as (I assume) all of the + features, including the 21" rims. The original sticker also indicates that this car has the Performance Plus package.

    But when I bring up the "Tesla Info" screen by tapping the Tesla "T" on the main screen, or the driver's dashboard, it only displays "P85" without the "+".

    I know this is a really minor point, but is this by design, or can TM tweak the interface to show the proper badging in the user interface?

    thanks.
     
  2. brianman

    brianman Burrito Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    15,487
    My loose recollection is that some of the screens don't display the + logo. Hopefully some Plus owners can chime in.
     
  3. dsm363

    dsm363 Roadster + Sig Model S

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18,235
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Trying calling your service center or ownership. They can likely remote in and update it.
     
  4. Lloyd

    Lloyd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4,883
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    +1. mine does not display also.
     
  5. SarahsDad

    SarahsDad Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    NC
    Just P85 on mine. But if you press and hold right over the "P85" on the screen for 10 seconds you'll see a photo of the Tesla employees who built your car...
     
  6. Kraken

    Kraken Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    799
    Location:
    Voltageville, CA
    Just to clarify, we all get the same phot, right?

    Also, my p85+ just says p85.... I think that none say p85+ on that screen
     
  7. HankLloydRight

    HankLloydRight Fluxing

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    5,756
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Ok, thanks everyone. just wanted to be sure my system was "normal". But if it *could* say P85+, that would be cool.
     
  8. dsm363

    dsm363 Roadster + Sig Model S

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18,235
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Sounds like they haven't gotten around to it yet. I'd still let someone at Tesla know. Good luck.
     
  9. Reed

    Reed Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    CA Bay Area
    #9 Reed, Feb 23, 2014
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2014
    Mine has the P85+ on the About Screen and the Instrument Cluster (see below). Note, I still have FW v5.6. Maybe there was a bug in later versions that removed it. Hope it comes back in v6.0 so I don't lose it when I upgrade.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. simplesolar

    simplesolar Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    SoCal
    I remember having it before the 5.6 update as well, but oh wellz doesn't bother me too much.
     
  11. HankLloydRight

    HankLloydRight Fluxing

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    5,756
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Alright! I think we've confirmed it's a bug. Pretty minor one, but I'll email ownership about it tomorrow. I want my +!!!
     
  12. pimp-boy

    pimp-boy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Los Gatos
    It should show the "+" both on the dash (before you put your foot on the brake), and after you tap the tesla symbol on the 17" screen. Had it both on v5.6 and v5.8.

     
  13. Kraken

    Kraken Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    799
    Location:
    Voltageville, CA
    What?! Strange. I definitely have no +.... I'm on v5.8.4. I jumped from v4.5. The only place it says + is on the back and the support documents for how to care for the p85+ (no tire rotations....etc.)
     
  14. zwede

    zwede 2013 P85+

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    501
    Location:
    Plano, TX
    I also have an inventory P85+ (July build) that only displayed "P85". I mentioned it when I had the car at the SC for some other stuff. They were not able to fix it with their equipment so they contacted Tesla HQ who did a remote fix. It now displayes "P85+" on both the center and gauge screen. I don't know if you even need to take the car in, might be enough to call service and they could do it OTA.
     
  15. HankLloydRight

    HankLloydRight Fluxing

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    5,756
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Thanks. My inventory car is also July build.
     
  16. andrewket

    andrewket 2014 S P85DL, 2016 X P90DL (soon 100)

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    5,042
    I have one of the first P85+ builds. My display just says "P85". My guess is they added the + icons later and never fixed the cars that were produced before the change.
     
  17. ccbldg

    ccbldg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    bldg
    I can confirm that it's an easy service center fix.
     
  18. adamcb

    adamcb Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I just took delivery of mine this weekend and have the same issue. Thanks for the info.


    Adam
     
  19. redi

    redi 2013 P85+ with HumanPilot Technology

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    520
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    I don't recall ever seeing a + on any screen on mine. Always thought it was an oversight that should be fixed.
     
  20. Pollux

    Pollux Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    949
    Location:
    Merry land / District of Confusion
    Mine said P85+ at delivery. "Downgraded" to P85 during one of the updates in the late fall. Service Center said they couldn't fix and that I need to follow up with HQ/Ownership, which I've never gotten around to doing. I guess at this point I'll wait for 6.0 and if it's still broken then complain to HQ/Ownership.
     

Share This Page