TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Noob question - how do you guys know your tire pressure??

Discussion in 'Model S: Driving Dynamics' started by hanl1, Oct 2, 2015.

  1. hanl1

    hanl1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    Likely a noob car question - So I posted about a flat tire exactly a week ago. I got the tire patched and this evening I got a 'low tire pressure' warning. I suspect it was the patch guy not having done his job well. I want to see what my tire pressure currently is but I'm not sure how. I looked around here and people here just seem to know always their tire pressure value! How do you guys do it?
     
  2. JER

    JER Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    I'm guessing with a handheld pressure gauge. AFAIK you can only see the TPMS readings with a service mode access code.
     
  3. Ugliest1

    Ugliest1 S85: "Sparky"

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2013
    Messages:
    889
    Location:
    Victoria BC Canada
    Well, unless the next version of firmware changes things, the old ways are the best ways. I.e., get out and measure. That's what I do anyway, generally weekly.

    Hey, congrats on your purchase!!! :)
     
  4. Drucifer

    Drucifer Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    1,015
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    One of a number of things that I have found that are done better on the Chevy Volt than the Tesla Model S. I now keep a high quality tire gauge handy and stop by the QuikTrip about once a week for free air.
     
  5. hanl1

    hanl1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    Thanks! :)

    - - - Updated - - -

    So any recommended tire gauge/compressor?
     
  6. Drucifer

    Drucifer Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    1,015
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Sure, 1. get a compressor, but don't trust the gauge on it. They are notoriously inaccurate. I am all about cheap and effective, but there are real deluxe gauges out there. For me:

    http://www.amazon.com/Travelsafer-Pressure-Gauge-Cars-Motorcycles-Bicycles-4/dp/B00SO4OVIQ/ref=sr_1_11?s=automotive&ie=UTF8&qid=1443835358&sr=1-11&keywords=tire+gauge

    And this.

    http://www.amazon.com/Industries-HV-35-SuperFlow-12-Volt-Compressor/dp/B000WG951W/ref=sr_1_9?s=automotive&ie=UTF8&qid=1443835488&sr=1-9&keywords=air+compressor+12v
     
  7. hanl1

    hanl1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    Thank you
     
  8. Stoneymonster

    Stoneymonster Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,554
    Location:
    Aptos, Ca
    According to the leaks, the next major firmware release will display individual tire pressures.
     
  9. jerry33

    jerry33 S85 - VIN:P05130 - 3/2/13

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    12,752
    Location:
    Texas
    Even when that occurs, you'll still want to check occasionally with a high quality pressure gauge such as a Longacre 50406, 50404, or equal. With pressure gauges, you get only what you pay for.
     
  10. Stoneymonster

    Stoneymonster Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,554
    Location:
    Aptos, Ca
    You are right, of course.
     
  11. vdiv

    vdiv Chief Grump

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Reston, VA
  12. JPP

    JPP Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,841
    Location:
    SF Bay area, CA
    I have the FOBO Plus on both of our cars:

    Home - FOBO

    There is an iPhone and Android app, plus an Apple Watch app.

    Note that v.7.0 firmware (coming soon....) will allow you to see tire pressures.
     
  13. Morristhecat

    Morristhecat Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Burnaby, BC
    I noticed one time after a shop repaired a tire, they only inflated the tire to 35 psi, so the low pressure warning continued until I properly inflated the tire myself.
     
  14. jerry33

    jerry33 S85 - VIN:P05130 - 3/2/13

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    12,752
    Location:
    Texas
    Any time your car goes in for any kind of service (even non tire related), check the pressures first thing the next morning. You never know when someone was trying to be "helpful".
     
  15. gzerninplatz

    gzerninplatz Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    Troutdale, OR
    Get out and measure? Sooo...last millennium. FOBO tire pressure monitors, set any alert pressure you like, and it sends pressures to your smart phone..lots of us use them...there was even a quantity buy a while ago...
    FOBO Tire Plus - FOBO
     
  16. Phil K

    Phil K Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I use Fobo.
     
  17. Patrick W

    Patrick W Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    832
    Location:
    SLC, UT
    More than just a leak at this point. I'm pretty sure I saw a screen save someone with V7 posted to the forums recently showing all four pressures. Would be nice if they also included the spare for those of us (paranoid types) that bought and carry a spare on longer trips.
     
  18. FlatSix911

    FlatSix911 918 Hybrid

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    2,328
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #18 FlatSix911, Oct 3, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2015
    No need for FOBO. The 7.0 software release will have actual TPMS values displayed.

    Beta-Update-2.png
     
  19. gg_got_a_tesla

    gg_got_a_tesla Model S: VIN P65513, Model 3 Res Holder

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    6,097
    Location:
    Redwood Shores, CA
  20. beeeerock

    beeeerock Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages:
    1,372
    Location:
    Kamloops BC Canada
    Looking at that page, I states a new TPMS sensor is required after using the leak repair goop. I guess that stuff ruins the sensor? Unfortunate...
     

Share This Page