TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Not seeing tire pressure app in 7.0

Discussion in 'Model S: User Interface' started by vapor trail, Oct 16, 2015.

  1. vapor trail

    vapor trail Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Roseville, CA
    Am I missing something? I updated to 7.0. Autopilot seems to work as advertised.

    Problem is, I don't see the tire pressure monitor or app. Do I need to activate something in settings?

    Thanks.
     
  2. bigdomer

    bigdomer Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Messages:
    167
    Location:
    Franklin, TN
    Hold down the right scroll wheel and then rotate down to settings once the dash "apps" come up. It is called "car status" or something like that.
     
  3. Electricfan

    Electricfan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    971
    Location:
    Houston
    Once you find it, be advised you may have dashes next to your tires instead of numbers. Mine showed dashes for almost 2 days (over 100 miles of driving) before finally showing pressures.

    Also, if you call Tesla about it, be warned some techs are clueless about it. One Tesla representative in CA told me that only cars with air suspension got it. (My car has coils and is showing tire pressures) So some of them are really mis-informed.
     
  4. vapor trail

    vapor trail Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Roseville, CA
    Found it. I have coil suspension too -- and my car has the app.

    Thanks for the tips.
     
  5. kort677

    kort677 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    florida.
    I can't seem to locate the dash apps. on my screen the tpms button is off
     
  6. Vexar

    Vexar Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    462
    Location:
    Plymouth, MN USA
    Is this tech package only? I was told by another owner that it had to do with build date.
     
  7. jlucero

    jlucero Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    408
    Location:
    DALLAS
    THE tire pressure thing is so awesome...finally we get that! will be cool when we can monitor the pressure from the tesla phone app!
     
  8. mattwhite

    mattwhite Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    United States
    Unless I'm missing something, the tire pressure data is not accessible on the 17" screen. Maybe this is coming in 7.1? It would be more convenient to check it there than have to use the steering wheel buttons to scroll and replace the dash widget every time you want to view it.
     
  9. Patrick W

    Patrick W Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    840
    Location:
    SLC, UT
    The local (SLC) service center told me pressures do not show up until driving above a certain speed. They do not display when the car is not moving. That appears to be how it's working in my S85.
     
  10. garygid

    garygid Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    Laguna Hills, Orange County, CA
    Apparently the pre-AP cars, or the pre-50900 VIN cars, do not have the TPMS
    tire pressure display (car status, wheel icon) function.

    Does somebody post-50900 (new type TPMS) but pre-AutoPilot hardware
    have the tire pressure display?
     
  11. tezzla

    tezzla Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    545
    Location:
    SoCal
    I agree, I'd rather have it on the 17" instead of taking up valuable IC space.
     
  12. bmah

    bmah Obscure Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    736
    Location:
    Lafayette, CA
    Dumb question(s):

    If the TPMS sensors don't show any data until you've driven around for awhile, doesn't that mean your tires have heated up by then? How do you compare the pressure from the sensors with the pressure you're supposed to measure manually when the tires are cold?
     
  13. Vexar

    Vexar Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    462
    Location:
    Plymouth, MN USA
    I stopped in at my service center and they said my VIN was way too low. I said that this was an implementation oversight, and I hope it shows up in a later build.
     
  14. bareyb

    bareyb Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,067
    Location:
    Silicon Valley, CA
    I see no such "Status" App in my scroll wheel apps. I never had a numerical readout for TPS and I guess I still don't. I was hoping... That would be cool. I believe my car is just too "old". All I get is the Warning Light and it doesn't say which Tire is the culprit.
     

Share This Page