TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC

Onboard Computer upgrade/expansion

Discussion in 'Model S: User Interface' started by MonkeyBC, Jun 1, 2016.

  1. MonkeyBC

    MonkeyBC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Vancouver BC
    Have Tesla upgraded the computer since 2012? Are there provisions to add more ram or update the CPU etc? Computers are getting faster and more elaborate and as new functions are developed it would be nice to know that our cars can have the latest computer technology if required.
     
  2. brkaus

    brkaus Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,799
    I've not seen any mention of RAM upgrades. They have also not changed it yet, so upgrades are not possible.

    They might design the next objects a drop in replacement, but expect very high cost.
     
  3. byan1232

    byan1232 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Yeah the system is really slow, even after clearing cache/history from the navigation.
     
    • Like x 1
  4. zambono

    zambono Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    941
    Location:
    DC
  5. tinkoo604

    tinkoo604 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Now that AP2 cars have two computer, do you guys think the UI performance will be better?
     
  6. SeminoleFSU

    SeminoleFSU Voluntaryist

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    847
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I've been waiting for this to happen... It's what's kept me from upgrading... well that and these cars are damn expensive. Unfortunately the 7500 tax credit will probably be gone before we see new CPU/GPU/RAM skus for the dash and center screens
     
  7. ShockOnT

    ShockOnT Quickish

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,049
    Location:
    Sydney
    No, the powerful computer is dedicated to AP only. Not connected to the UI at all.
     

Share This Page