Checking to see if anyone else has encountered this issue.
For past year or so, I think probably when they introduced online routing, the map routes to the wrong location when i enter my home address even though it shows the destination marker correctly. It looks like it is the local post office.
If I disable online routing it does fine. Strangely, it routes correctly if I enter my neighbor’s address. Even if i share my home address from my phone to Tesla, same thing. I’ve also tried marking/saving the location on the map and it gives the same error.
Seems to me the database Tesla uses for online routing is not able to resolve just to my address.
Quite strange.
For past year or so, I think probably when they introduced online routing, the map routes to the wrong location when i enter my home address even though it shows the destination marker correctly. It looks like it is the local post office.
If I disable online routing it does fine. Strangely, it routes correctly if I enter my neighbor’s address. Even if i share my home address from my phone to Tesla, same thing. I’ve also tried marking/saving the location on the map and it gives the same error.
Seems to me the database Tesla uses for online routing is not able to resolve just to my address.
Quite strange.