Welcome to Tesla Motors Club
Discuss Tesla's Model S, Model 3, Model X, Model Y, Cybertruck, Roadster and More.
This site may earn commission on affiliate links.
Here's my REST record so far (P85):
timestamp,    speed,odometer,soc,elevation,est_heading,est_lat,  est_lng,    [U]power[/U],shift_state,range,est_range
1373866042915,59,   11823.3, 84, 61,       340,        39.873152,-121.968086,[U]363[/U],  D,          213,  189

Here's the run-up to that, in case it's of interest:
For the power spend, speed jumped 3mph in 0.25 seconds.
Last edited:
Keep in mind that this is peak, not steady. But still, yes, very pleased. :)

I only have 1 set of data points (listed above) in the 360+ range.

As for 350+, my quick scan of data shows I've been in 350+ territory one or two dozen times in ~10 months.

It truly is difficult to get above 340 very long within the speed limit.
I just checked a fairly small set of logs for my S60 and it got to a peak of 231kW.


Looked through a much larger set of logs.

Max power on my S60 was 243 kW, and max regen was -69 kW.
Max charge rate (while supercharging) was -70 kW.
Last edited:
In my S85, I get 318kW. In a ~1:40 lap around the track, I am over 300kW a total of 14 seconds.

Interestingly, I also get peak 320kW on S85. That is 18% over the 270kW spec (numbers quoted above for P85 are also about the same percentage over spec, but S60 only 8% over spec). But it seems the S85 is in a sweet spot -- it's measured peak is 10kW over the P85 spec of 310kW (don't tell anybody). 430hp is nothing to sneeze at.
This is very interesting information. I think it could mean one of a few things:
a) the drivetrain gets more power (Tesla underrates all models)
b) the kW measurement system in the car is inaccurate or it just slaps on an extra amount, for the heck of it
c) the power measured is not the power going to the drivetrain only, but it also takes the heat losses in the battery into account

In case it is c), the kW meter could measure the following maximum values for each model, with an internal resistance of 0.1 Ohm per battery cell.
* S60: 283 kW
* S85: 353 kW
* P85: 406 kW

Or this, in case of fresh battery cells with an internal resistance of 0.06 Ohm.
* S60: 261 kW
* S85: 326 kW
* P85: 371 kW

I'm not claiming that it's not case a) or b) ! I just want to show the numbers corresponding to case c), for what it's worth.

See this thread for a detailed calculation of the losses for all models under full load (bottom of the original post) at 0.1 Ohm:
Can I pull this data from my VT Graphs? I've attached one, where the grey "power" graph shows 320ish on April 20 (Easter) where I was taking family members for some "tesla grin joy rides"
Screen Shot 2014-06-23 at 7.32.16 PM.png

I've expanded the graph here for better viewing :
Screen Shot 2014-06-23 at 7.37.00 PM.png
@Muzzman - Yes that is very helpful, thanks for posting. I believe that dot matches 320 kW exactly. It's a little hard to tell, but it looks like you were between 70-80% SOC which is the same area I was in when I was doing my tests.

I suppose it isn't the biggest deal in the world to only be getting 305 kW max, but it would be nice to see those extra 15 kW at some point. Maybe I'll need to charge her up to 100% just to be sure I'm at full potential and then try again.
Just as a follow up, I finally got the chance to measure my peak motor output at >95% SOC. Interestingly, in one of the runs I hit 324 kW very briefly, so S85s are indeed capable of exceeding 320 if only by a little. Now that that's settled, here is a chart I grabbed of one of the sprints.

SOC ~87%. Note that it did not exceed 320 kW in this trial:
View attachment 61400

Unfortunately, it seems that I did not save the data for the higher SOC runs. Still, you can get a sense for the SOC dependence of the peak motor output. Below 75% SOC, I'm lucky if I break 300 kW.