TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC

"phone number is not valid" in order screen?

Discussion in 'Model 3: Ordering, Production, Delivery' started by BillO, Jul 25, 2018.

  1. BillO

    BillO Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    I'm trying to complete my Model 3 order, and when I enter a phone number for my insurance agent and try to save it, I get the message "phone number is not valid". I have tried several different formats for the phone number, including numbers only, numbers and spaces, numbers and spaces with a dash, with parens, etc. Nothing works. Anybody have an idea?

    Thanks!

    Screen Shot 2018-07-25 at 6.34.15 PM.png
     
  2. Need

    Need Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2017
    Messages:
    1,450
    Location:
    Rancho Cucamonga, CA
    I remember having the exact same problem too, but got over it somehow. I don't remember exactly what I did though. Have you tried putting a 1 in front of the number for international dialing?
     
  3. Snow Drift

    Snow Drift Slip Start: [Activated]

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Messages:
    989
    Location:
    Long Island
    Have you tried numbers and dashes without spaces?
     
  4. T.Antony

    T.Antony Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    NJ
    FWIW, the number I entered was all numbers, a leading 1, no spaces, no dashes, no letters.
     
  5. BillO

    BillO Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Thanks for the suggestions, though I have to admit I think I had tried every one before. What ended up working for me was all numbers, no dashes, spaces, or letters, and no leading 1. However, it didn't work on the first try. In frustration, I tried entering my own phone number -- and that worked. Then I entered my agent's number as explained, and that worked too! There is a bug in this code...
     
    • Informative x 1
  6. T.Antony

    T.Antony Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    NJ
    Yup, you nailed it. Bug in the code for sure.
     
  7. wbhokie

    wbhokie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    545
    Location:
    Woodbridge, VA
    That is most likely the case. Some places also will not allow blocks of numbers allocated to some voip services such as google voice as "Valid" phone numbers. I've had that happen to me on other sites, but that is much less likely.
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Formed in 2006, Tesla Motors Club (TMC) was the first independent online Tesla community. Today it remains the largest and most dynamic community of Tesla enthusiasts. Learn more.
  • Do you value your experience at TMC? Consider becoming a Supporting Member of Tesla Motors Club. As a thank you for your contribution, you'll get nearly no ads in the Community and Groups sections. Additional perks are available depending on the level of contribution. Please visit the Account Upgrades page for more details.


    SUPPORT TMC