TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC
Start a Discussionhttps://teslamotorsclub.com/tmc/tags/

Playing with the S

Discussion in 'Model S: User Interface' started by marco2228, Mar 6, 2017.

  1. marco2228

    marco2228 Roadster Signature #34

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Cologne/Bremen , Germany
    There seems to be an easy way to change the car configuration. Haven't had the courage to test any of these buttons yet.

    IMG_7291.JPG
     
    • Informative x 2
  2. jelloslug

    jelloslug Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    2,223
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    I wonder what the E45 is....
     
    • Like x 1
  3. MorrisonHiker

    MorrisonHiker S 90D 2017.34 2448cfc

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    3,273
    Location:
    Colorado
    #3 MorrisonHiker, Mar 6, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2017
    There was a way to simulate various models by holding down on the Tesla T on the screen and then entering "performance". How did you bring up this option?

    E45 and E75D? Could those be 3 configurations?
     
    • Informative x 2
    • Like x 1
  4. DrWumbo

    DrWumbo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    West Virginia, United States
    Could you explain to us how you were able to do this?
     
  5. marco2228

    marco2228 Roadster Signature #34

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Cologne/Bremen , Germany
    Also thought that.

    The pupup didn't appear again since then.
     
  6. ShockOnT

    ShockOnT Quickish

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,324
    Location:
    Sydney
    I bet it is Model 3 config.

    45kWh battery would be about right to give the lighter Model 3 a range of 200 miles.
     
  7. marco2228

    marco2228 Roadster Signature #34

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Cologne/Bremen , Germany
    You've been right. Found the menu again, it popped up after an update.

    Didn't have my cell phone with me this time.
    Selected "E75D", then there popped up another prompt "Welcome to Model 3 demo mode", where you can select "Standart" or "P3rformance".

    I selected P3rformance of course. Another popup came up that said due to my car being an 85D it will limit the max power after some time.

    Now the screen turned blue for some (10 s or so) time and the car in the screen changed to a Model 3 :O

    Wonder what how the performance E75D goes on >P85D cars
     
    • Like x 1
  8. ShockOnT

    ShockOnT Quickish

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,324
    Location:
    Sydney
    You've uncovered some extremely interesting news. I think this is very big. You might want to post it again on the Model 3 forum, they will find it very interesting.
     
    • Like x 1
  9. lunitiks

    lunitiks ˭ ˭ ʽʽʽʽʽʽʽʽʽ ʭ ʼʼʼʼʼʼʼʼʼ ˭ ˭

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,498
    Location:
    Prawn Island, VC
    What exactly did you do to prompt these messages/screens?
     
  10. lunitiks

    lunitiks ˭ ˭ ʽʽʽʽʽʽʽʽʽ ʭ ʼʼʼʼʼʼʼʼʼ ˭ ˭

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,498
    Location:
    Prawn Island, VC
    DOH!!! 1.4
     
  11. marco2228

    marco2228 Roadster Signature #34

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Cologne/Bremen , Germany
    Bingo :))
     
    • Love x 1
  12. SMAlset

    SMAlset Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Messages:
    916
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    Hopefully you haven't turned your 85 into a M3. How do you get out of the demo mode?
     
  13. ShockOnT

    ShockOnT Quickish

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,324
    Location:
    Sydney
    I don't get it? How did you bring this up?
     
  14. marco2228

    marco2228 Roadster Signature #34

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Cologne/Bremen , Germany
    This has been an April fool hoax:)

    I made up the menu above. Then thought it's mean and waited until April 1st;)

    If the cars diagnostic port is unlocked, one can call an address inside the touchscreen (cid) and request a pup up dialog like this.
    With root access one could read the answer from
    the user and program the cid to perform actions based on the answer from the pop up.
    Nice way to interact with the car, but in this case selecting an answer didn't do anything.
     
  15. ShockOnT

    ShockOnT Quickish

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,324
    Location:
    Sydney
    Thanks for telling me :)
     

Share This Page