TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC

qTes.la

Discussion in 'Model S: User Interface' started by JaredBanyard, Mar 31, 2014.

  1. JaredBanyard

    JaredBanyard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Bloomingdale, NJ
    Okay just try going to the normal site again... I updated the geolocation tools and am using more https stuff now.

    The News tab should also somewhat work now.
     
  2. JaredBanyard

    JaredBanyard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Bloomingdale, NJ
    @jelloslug Okay just got out of the car after sitting in it with a laptop for a couple hours. Feel free to try all the pages now.
     
    • Love x 1
  3. jelloslug

    jelloslug Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    4,070
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    The forecast and the radar tabs now work correctly with the https URL. The news tab just has a pop up that says "0 error".
     
  4. JaredBanyard

    JaredBanyard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Bloomingdale, NJ
    Interesting... try doing everything from HTTP://
     
  5. jelloslug

    jelloslug Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    4,070
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    The news tab works from the http URL but the weather and radar still never ask for the location. Using the https url, the weather and radar tabs work but the news tab still gives the "0 error" dialog box. The Waze and stock tab work correctly on both urls.
     
  6. JaredBanyard

    JaredBanyard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Bloomingdale, NJ
    Damn. Ok this is going to be really hard to debug without the browser update myself. Can you reset your console (hold both scrollwheels down) and can you try hitting the reload button a few times? Also try browsing away from the site and coming back.
     
  7. jelloslug

    jelloslug Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    4,070
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    I reset the screen, reloaded the the pages a few times, and browsed away and back and nothing changed.
     
  8. JaredBanyard

    JaredBanyard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Bloomingdale, NJ
    Okay I am going to try hosting on AWS & Cloudfront. I will hit you up after a refactor and redeploy.
     
  9. JaredBanyard

    JaredBanyard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Bloomingdale, NJ
  10. jelloslug

    jelloslug Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    4,070
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Success! All tabs work as designed.
     
  11. JaredBanyard

    JaredBanyard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Bloomingdale, NJ
    Awesome.. I'm going to get the domain moved over then.
     
    • Like x 1
  12. jelloslug

    jelloslug Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    4,070
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Are you going to use the http or the https url?
     
  13. JaredBanyard

    JaredBanyard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Bloomingdale, NJ
    I'm forcing everything over to https.
     
    • Like x 2
  14. JaredBanyard

    JaredBanyard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Bloomingdale, NJ
  15. jelloslug

    jelloslug Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    4,070
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Everything seems to be working with the https URL.
     
  16. JaredBanyard

    JaredBanyard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Bloomingdale, NJ
    Great! It seems the News won't work on my older browser though. And actually I'm having trouble pulling up qTes.la itself instead of the cloudfront url. May just be the DNS hasn't propagated yet.
     
  17. jelloslug

    jelloslug Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    4,070
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    I used everything again this morning (with the https URL) and it all worked just fine.
     
  18. JaredBanyard

    JaredBanyard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Bloomingdale, NJ
    Which https url? the one to cloudfront or the one to qtes.la?
     
  19. jelloslug

    jelloslug Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    4,070
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    The qtes.la URL
     
  20. JaredBanyard

    JaredBanyard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Bloomingdale, NJ
    Strange.. I can't get it to come up on my car at all.
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Formed in 2006, Tesla Motors Club (TMC) was the first independent online Tesla community. Today it remains the largest and most dynamic community of Tesla enthusiasts. Learn more.
  • Do you value your experience at TMC? Consider becoming a Supporting Member of Tesla Motors Club. As a thank you for your contribution, you'll get nearly no ads in the Community and Groups sections. Additional perks are available depending on the level of contribution. Please visit the Account Upgrades page for more details.


    SUPPORT TMC