TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Quoting is not working

Discussion in 'Site Feedback' started by Doug_G, Sep 18, 2012.

  1. Doug_G

    Doug_G Lead Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    15,853
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Right now I can't quote anyone's post. I use Firefox but I also checked IE.

    Also got a message asking me if I wanted to "Leave Page" or not when I had clicked the Submit button! I copied the text to make sure I wouldn't use it, but it did submit okay.

    Weird.

    - - - Updated - - -

    And on the neighboring thread http://www.teslamotorsclub.com/showthread.php/10225-Lost-post-due-to-login-timeout-and-other-problems?p=187900&viewfull=1#post187900 I got the Leave Page dialog box, which I proceeded it posted my message with an --- Updated --- thing and my message contents duplicated.

    - - - Updated - - -

    And on the neighboring thread http://www.teslamotorsclub.com/showthread.php/10225-Lost-post-due-to-login-timeout-and-other-problems?p=187900&viewfull=1#post187900 I got the Leave Page dialog box, which I proceeded it posted my message with an --- Updated --- thing and my message contents duplicated.

    - - - Updated - - -

    OMG this is getting self-referential. Something is wrong!

    - - - Updated - - -

    OMG this is getting self-referential. Something is wrong!
     
  2. clea

    clea Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    817
    Location:
    Laval, Quebec
    same thing here using chrome.

    - - - Updated - - -

    same thing here using chrome.
     
  3. doug

    doug Administrator / Head Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    15,914
    Location:
    Stanford, California
    testing
     
  4. NEWDL

    NEWDL R#350 R#1323 Sig23 8136

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    NE OHIO
    odd...

    - - - Updated - - -

    odd...
     
  5. mlascano

    mlascano S Sig #722

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Abu Dhabi, UAE
    And posts are showing up with an "Updated" repeat version of the original post.
     
  6. doug

    doug Administrator / Head Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    15,914
    Location:
    Stanford, California
    I tried something.. working now? We were near a memory limit. Maybe time to move servers.
     
  7. mlascano

    mlascano S Sig #722

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Abu Dhabi, UAE

    I think you fixed it.
     
  8. AnOutsider

    AnOutsider S532 # XS27

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    11,923
    test for resolution...
     
  9. cinergi

    cinergi Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,170
    Location:
    MA
    I see posting errors and duplicate posts when the server is "down" like we've seen several times in the past couple weeks.. I forget which mod mentioned it, but it was during maintenance/messing with server settings.. where the main pages would load but none of the forum posts would load.
     
  10. doug

    doug Administrator / Head Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    15,914
    Location:
    Stanford, California
    Ok, useful to know those issues are correlated.
     
  11. cinergi

    cinergi Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,170
    Location:
    MA
    I personally experienced it -- when I clicked Post Quick Reply, I got a pop-up error. I suspected that's what was going on, so I did not post again. When service returned, I found my post DID make it. I suspect people getting the errors are clicking the button multiple times -- getting errors each time, but the post IS getting recorded (hence the duplicates).
     
  12. clea

    clea Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    817
    Location:
    Laval, Quebec
    I am pretty sure that the error is not between the keyboard and the chair and that when it happened to me (more than once) I only clicked the reply with quote one time. The quote was not copied to the editing window and the doubling of the post only showed up after posting.
     
  13. cinergi

    cinergi Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,170
    Location:
    MA
    May be two different issues. What I saw and have seen for dupe posts is around submitting the reply itself, not clicking the initial reply with quote that opens the editor.
     
  14. clea

    clea Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    817
    Location:
    Laval, Quebec
    am pretty sure that the post quick reply button was also clicked only once ... i think that by the time the editor is opened the bug has already been activated as evidenced by the lack of auto-quoting support (which is working fine now and is no longer creating dupe posts). I believe that the dupe posts is a side effect of the bug and it is probably related to the auto merge functionality.
     

Share This Page