TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Radio Logos

Discussion in 'Tesla Motors' started by Jiffter, Oct 11, 2016.

  1. Jiffter

    Jiffter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Just taken delivery of new Tesla Model S. Could anyone tell me if it's possible to add radio logos to the corresponding channels instead of showing a blank square. On my previous car (VW Golf) you could add logos to all the FAB stations.

    Many thanks for any feedback.
     
  2. Phil Seastrand

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    United States
    I believe the car will automatically download the logo from the station, as long as the station broadcasts their logo in the stream. I don't know of any way to load a custom logo via the interface.
     
  3. aesculus

    aesculus Still Trying to Figure this All Out

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Northern California
    My experience also shows it has to have 3 bars too. I can listen just fine with 1 or 2 bars of strength, but only see the logo when I have 3 bars (7.1)
     
  4. scaesare

    scaesare Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    Messages:
    3,928
    Location:
    NoVA
    My car seems to get confused, displaying the wrong logo for some stations ...
     
  5. timf

    timf Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    895
    Location:
    Michigan
    In 8.0 it seems to want to pull all the logos from the HD2 stations even though I have the primary (HD1) stations stored.
     

Share This Page