TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Range Rating decrease on 85D

Discussion in 'Model S' started by rammer91, Nov 11, 2014.

  1. rammer91

    rammer91 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Ok . . . so I could have sworn up, down and sideways that when the AWD was first announced, the 85D showed a rated range of 295 miles . . . I'm positive of this because I remember thinking that they were getting close to the magical 300 mile barrier. However, now the 85D shows only 265 miles, while the 85 shows 265 (EPA) and 285 at 65mph. Also, this is plainly inconsistent with the official Tesla blog post about the issue which stated "By precisely splitting the delivery of current from the battery to each motor, the Model S 85D actually gains an additional 10 miles of highway driving range compared to its rear motor Model S counterpart."http://www.teslamotors.com/blog/dual-motor-model-s-and-autopilot

    Putting aside that actual real world mileage will vary, I'm completely confused as to what to believe. Did AWD gain some efficiency and mileage, or not? And why do the numbers keep shifting around?
     
  2. ItsNotAboutTheMoney

    ItsNotAboutTheMoney Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4,503
    Location:
    Maine
    Maybe it's because they either
    a) Got the actual EPA rating
    b) Got a slap on the wrist from the EPA and were told to show the Model S EPA rating until the D was rated
     
  3. Stoneymonster

    Stoneymonster Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,554
    Location:
    Aptos, Ca
    Gotta be a goof, the P85D is still showing 285 at 65mph, and why would it have more range than the 85D?
     
  4. Saghost

    Saghost Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3,038
    Location:
    Delaware
    I'm thinking it's a mistake. The "top 5 questions" range widget still shows 261 miles for the 85 with the default climate settings, not the 285 the order page shows - Tesla has been very clear that the 85D will have a longer range than the base 85, which isn't reflected by the numbers they have on the site now - it actually say the 85D has a shorter range at 65 right now.
    Walter
     
  5. Lloyd

    Lloyd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4,886
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    At the release they said 275 for the D vs 265 for the standard S. They said to expect 3% improvement in EPA.
     
  6. rammer91

    rammer91 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    San Francisco
    I knew I wasn't crazy: If you read through the comments on the blog statement for the D, other forum members note the range of 295 for the 85D. So at one point, 295 was definitely quoted by Tesla.
     
  7. Yuri_G

    Yuri_G Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    I still see 295 miles at 65 MPH, which it has always said on the 85D specs. Tesla never specified it would go that far under EPA guidelines.
     
  8. Zythryn

    Zythryn MS 70D, MX 90D

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,661
    Location:
    Minnesota
    It may simply be that they expect the epa numbers any day.
     
  9. MarcG

    MarcG Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,669
    Location:
    San Francisco
    I was definitely not 295 @65mph when I checked yesterday. Someone at Tesla must be reading these forums and fixing their website errors ;-)
     

Share This Page