TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Roadster production dates

Discussion in 'Roadster' started by TEG, Sep 15, 2011.

  1. TEG

    TEG TMC Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,250
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #1 TEG, Sep 15, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2011
    On the Roadster VDS you can see the date the car was produced like this:
    IMG_1647_1.jpg

    There is also a date on the door sticker like this:
    p314.jpg

    I took some notes on production dates, and started trying to make a list to keep track of which Roadsters were made when.
    But my list is so full of holes, I am extrapolating carelessly, so I could use some help in sorting it out and getting it more refined.
    Can people look at their cars, and post updates so we can get the list completed?
    If you don't want to post your VIN, you could just round up or down to the nearest xx5 or xx0...

    So, here is what I put together so far, rather approximately...

    5YJRE North American Roadster Production (not including prototypes).
    2008 Production (1.5s):

    MFG Date : VIN
    Aug 2008 : 0001
    Sep 2008 : 0025
    Oct 2008 : 0050
    Nov 2008 : 0100
    Dec 2008 : 0140
    Jan 2009 : 0185
    Feb 2009 : 0235
    Mar 2009 : 0300
    Apr 2009 : 0400
    May 2009 : -->
    0484
    0500 is a special "extra/last 2008"


    5YJRE North American Roadster Production (not including prototypes).
    2010 Production (mostly 2.0s, with some 2.5s later in the year. ):

    Jun 2009 : 0501
    Jul 2009 : 0550
    Aug 2009 : 0600
    Sep 2009 : 0650
    Oct 2009 : 0710
    Nov 2009 : 0750
    Dec 2009 : 0800
    Jan 2010 : 0850
    Feb 2010 : 0900
    Mar 2010 : 0920
    Apr 2010 : 0950
    May 2010 : 0970
    (#964 was the approximate start of changeover from 2.0 to 2.5.)
    Jun 2010 : 0980
    Jul 2010 : 1001 (I think VIN #1000 was a special car produced out of sequence)
    Aug 2010 : 1050
    Sep 2010 : 1070
    Oct 2010 : 1100
    Nov 2010 : 1150
    Dec 2010 : -->1169

    (Note, some late 2010 models were 2.5s, and some earlier 2010s got some 2.5 parts retrofits re-branding them as "2.25s".)

    5YJRE North American Roadster Production (not including prototypes).
    2011 Production (2.5s):

    Jan 2011 : 1170
    Jan 2011 : 1200
    Feb 2011 : 1230
    Mar 2011 : 1260
    Apr 2011 : 1290
    May 2011 : 1320

    Jun 2011 : 1360
    Jul 2011 : 1380
    Aug 2011 : 1400
    Sep 2011 : 1440
    Oct 2011 : -->1464?

    It seems that there was a tendency to slow down in the last few months of the model year. Perhaps this was as they were starting to get things ready for production updates for the next year's version to start up.

    Starting another list for
    SFZRE European/Asian (non-North-American) Roadsters:

    MFG Date : UK/HK VIN
    Aug 2009 : 001
    Sep 2009 : 025
    Oct 2009 : 050
    Nov 2009 : 075
    Dec 2009 : 100
    Jan 2010 : 130
    Feb 2010 : 180
    Mar 2010 : 210
    Apr 2010 : 240
    May 2010 : 270
    Jun 2010 : 300
    Jul 2010 : 330
    Aug 2010 : 360
    Sep 2010 : 390
    Oct 2010 : 420
    Nov 2010 : 440
    Dec 2010 : 460
    Jan 2011 : 480
    Feb 2011 : 500
    Mar 2011 : 530
    Apr 2011 : 560

    May 2011 : 600
    Jun 2011 : 640
    Jul 2011 : 720
    Aug 2011 : 750
    Sep 2011 : 780
     
  2. slcasner

    slcasner Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Messages:
    562
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, CA
    Congrats!

    For VIN #33, the door tag says September 2008, while the VDS says 6 Oct, 2008. And we visited it at the factory on 13 Oct, 2008, from which it left the next day to the USA. Then we caught it pulling out of the garage in Menlo Park for its first test drive on 25 Oct, 2008, and took delivery on 31 Oct, 2008. Happy Halloween!
     
  3. hcsharp

    hcsharp Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2,532
    Location:
    Vermont
    Teg you're a rock star. We will set some fireworks off in your honor after it gets dark again.

    I'm VIN 1150 with build date 11/27/10 on the vds. Didn't look on the door.
     
  4. NigelM

    NigelM Recovering Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    13,257
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    animated.gif
    Way to go TEG!

    I'm VIN #1211 with a production sticker on the door showing January 2011. How do I access the exact date on the VDS?
     
  5. W.Petefish

    W.Petefish Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    1,059
    Location:
    North Texas (DFW)
    It is under vehicle info.

    VIN # 1200 January 1, 2011
     
  6. NigelM

    NigelM Recovering Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    13,257
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    OK, now I'm being a complete moron....I don't see anywhere a button for vehicle info. What am I missing?:redface:
     
  7. W.Petefish

    W.Petefish Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    1,059
    Location:
    North Texas (DFW)
    Apply the parking brake. Press the little info button. Look for another button that says "Vehicle Info".
     
  8. NigelM

    NigelM Recovering Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    13,257
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    :redface: Didn't have the p-brake on. I never use it normally, now I discovered a whole bunch more interesting stuff behind there. :redface:

    OK; my production date is January 1, 2011.
     
  9. bonnie

    bonnie Oil is for sissies.

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    14,241
    Location:
    Columbia River Gorge
    Wow, busy Tesla on New Year's day.

    Vin 1194, production date is January 1, 2011
     
  10. S-2000 Roadster

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    636
    Great start!

    According to your list, Model Year 2008 (1.5) was produced from August 2008 through May 2009. Model Year 2010 (2.0) started production in June 2009. We all know that there was no Model Year 2009, at least not technically according to the VIN.

    Similarly, you have Model Year 2010 (2.0) ending production some time after June 2010, with Model Year 2011 (2.5) starting on or before November 2010. I would like to suggest one of two things: either the 2.5 spanned 2010 and 2011, or the 2.5 started later than you indicate. I say this because 5YJRE1A3?A1001169 is a 2010 and 5YJRE1A3?B1001170 is a 2011. Maybe all you really need to do is add 2010 Production to the description of the 2.5s.

    Note that my notes show VIN 0848 as a "2.25" - although I suppose this unofficial model will be hard to nail down.

    I was told by Tesla Motors sales staff that orders slowed down in the winter months. Perhaps they adjusted to the market by slowing production to match demand. It's difficult to justify maintaining 'normal' pace when manufacturing transitions from prepaid orders to "on spec" cars.

    I assume that your VIN 1150 is a Model Year 2010, i.e., the full VIN would be something like 5YJRE1A3?A1001150, where the second 'A' indicates Model Year 2010.

    I have a very strong suspicion that Tesla Motors had some reason to mark a lot of Roadsters with Jan 1, 2011 instead of some other date in 2010. Taxes? Regulations?
     
  11. TEG

    TEG TMC Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,250
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #11 TEG, Sep 16, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2011
    I will edit the first post to update as new information is provided.

    I wasn't planning on trying to track "2.25s".
    I suspect that some older 2.0s could have been converted to the 2.5 look, so the corresponding VINs could be scattered in the 2.0 sequence.
     
  12. vfx

    vfx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    14,792
    Location:
    CA CA
    I asked about getting a new nose for a Roadster. Apparently it's a big deal. Not just some clips. New parts including wheel liners adds to $5000 after the cost of the nose. In the same conversation I was told Tesla did the 2.25 conversions cars before delivery but it can't (won't?) be done by them after the fact. Though we know of at least one owner here who was promised and got an update after his delivery,
     
  13. PV-EV

    PV-EV Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Alaska
    For VIN xxx1237 it's 11 Feb 2011
     
  14. markwj

    markwj Moderator, Asia Pacific

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3,656
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Not sure if you are just tracking north american, or all, but here is mine:

    Hong Kong VIN SFZRE8B15B3000569 assembled 6, April 2011 in Hethel, UK. Right hand drive.
     
  15. Doug_G

    Doug_G Lead Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    15,850
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    No, it started earlier than November. As I recall, the 2.5 was formally announced on the day they went IPO, at the end of June, but some had already been built at that point.
     
  16. S-2000 Roadster

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    636
    #16 S-2000 Roadster, Sep 18, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2011
    Right. My point was that it might be inaccurate to refer to the "2.5" as a Model Year 2011, because the VIN numbers show both MY2010 and MY2011 for the 2.5

    I suppose it's a bit hazy, since some 2010 VINs might have left the factory as 2.0 and been converted to 2.5 in Cali (is that possible?). Otherwise, I think it might be inaccurate to equate "2011 Production" with "2.5"
     
  17. kgb

    kgb Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    605
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #17 kgb, Sep 18, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2011
    5YJRE1A38A1001078 - Although my signature says it: this is a 2.5 Sport
    VDS: September 29, 2010
    Sticker: September 2010
    Delivered: October 26, 2010


    My Tesla Statuses were as follows
    Sept 24 - "Your Roadster is in the Body Assembly factory"
    Oct 11 - "Your Roadster is in the Chassis and Body Testing factory"
    Oct 12 - my vehicle was in transit to Menlo Park.
    It arrived in Meno Park Oct 16.
    I'm just guessing, but I think the VDS date may be the date the battery is manufactured. I think the battery was assembled on the VDS date and waiting for my vehicle's arrival.
     
  18. Doug_G

    Doug_G Lead Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    15,850
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    That would be what Tesla refers to as a "2.25".
     
  19. TEG

    TEG TMC Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,250
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    Anyone ever have the VDS date change? For instance, some people got a replacement battery pack... So did that change the VDS date?
     
  20. markwj

    markwj Moderator, Asia Pacific

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3,656
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I got a replacement battery pack, but no change to the date shown.
     

Share This Page