TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC

Secret word for configuring Homelink?

Discussion in 'Model 3: User Interface' started by ponzu, Jul 5, 2018.

  1. ponzu

    ponzu Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2018
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Southern California
    The instructions seem straightforward enough, and most have said that they configured theirs easily, but I have tried with two clickers (for different doors) and struck out with both.

    It says you may have to hold the button for up to 30 seconds. True? I am not exactly using a stopwatch, but it felt like I was holding it long enough, and nothing.

    It says to point at the front bumper. Point how? Down, up, at center, corner? From how far away? I tried both up close, with no distance, and from 4 feet away.

    It says I may need fresh batteries. That would be a bummer, as one of the clickers I can't even open, and once opened, it probably takes those large pill batteries, that will need to be obtained.

    Has anyone had the same challenge and how did you solve it?
     
  2. Joelc

    Joelc Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    San Mateo, CA
    Have you tried from inside the the frunk and behind the front bumber?
     
  3. Dana1

    Dana1 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2018
    Messages:
    298
    Location:
    Houston
    I crouched down and pointed it towards the center 6” away.
     
  4. commasign

    commasign Tesla Superfan

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Davis, CA
    Fresh batteries are key (no pun intended). Clicker right up against the middle of the front bumper. Some garage openers require you to press a program button on the opener (the actual base unit) itself as one of the final steps.
     
    • Helpful x 1
  5. ponzu

    ponzu Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2018
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Southern California
    No. May I assume you are not pulling my leg?
     
  6. Ejl80

    Ejl80 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2017
    Messages:
    321
    Location:
    Nj
    If your garage door opener was made in the past several years, you have to click a program button on the opener itself.
     
  7. brkaus

    brkaus Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    3,946
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Mine programmed with the frunk open. It’s the only way you could get one of my three doors to work. The other two worked fine.
     
  8. Krash

    Krash Data Technician

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    967
    Location:
    Intermountain US
    The secret word is xyzzy. Don’t even attempt to configure Homelink if you are under 40.
     
    • Funny x 3
    • Like x 1
  9. ponzu

    ponzu Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2018
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Southern California
    There is a learn button on the opener. Do I press it instead or in addition to the clicker button? Obviously, can't point that toward the bumber or bring it near. That's okay?
     
  10. Need

    Need Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2017
    Messages:
    1,019
    Location:
    Rancho Cucamonga, CA
    Yes there is a step to press the learn button if your garage opener has rolling code. I followed the instructions here:
    HomeLink

    Select Model 3 and your garage opener.
     
    • Informative x 1
  11. renambot

    renambot Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    chicago
     
    • Informative x 1
  12. gbrgbr

    gbrgbr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    texas
    FWIW I had 2 garage door openers, one very old one and one only 3-4 years old. when I got my m3 I tried homelink with the newer one - it wouldn't work. by coincidence the old opener died. when I had overhead door come out to replace it, the guy also replaced the controller for the other one. now they are both easily connected to homelink. his comment was that their newer controllers emit a stronger signal and work much better with homelink.
     
    • Informative x 1
  13. Dana1

    Dana1 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2018
    Messages:
    298
    Location:
    Houston
    My garage door opener is about 12 years old.
    Positioned Car outside of garage, but nose towards garage door about three feet from door.
    I crouched down eye level with bumper.
    Aimed remote directly towards, six inches from, and level with, bumper.
    Once headlights flashed I pressed learn button on opener and followed on screen instructions. Tested cars ability to open and close door.
    I then went to community gate. Repeated steps for remote control. Headlights flashed. Tested cars ability to open and close gate.
     
    • Informative x 1
  14. sduck

    sduck Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Nashville TN
    Mine wouldn't program until I changed the battery. Then it worked perfectly first time.
     
  15. SpiceWare

    SpiceWare Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    630
    Location:
    Fresno, Texas
    I couldn't get my 3 to recognize one of my garage door remotes, even with fresh batteries. It recognized the other remote right away.

    Maybe buy a brand new remote for your door? If the 3 doesn't recognize the new one then return it.

    Also do you have a keypad for your garage door? Have you tried getting the 3 to recognize it? I was going to take mine off the wall and try it I couldn't get my second remote recognized.

    IMG_0028.jpg
     
  16. ponzu

    ponzu Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2018
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Southern California
    No keypad, but I am thinking about adding a keyless entry to my house doors because why carry the key now.
     
  17. ponzu

    ponzu Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2018
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Southern California
    Still trying to pry the clicker open without breaking to see which battery it takes.
     
  18. Kelmn07

    Kelmn07 Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2018
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    The first video I watched use a coin but the second video (logically used) the mounting bracket for the visor. It just slides right off the back and then you pry it open passing along the top. Super easy and no damage unlike the quarter.
     
    • Helpful x 1
  19. Blue in NC

    Blue in NC Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    Good post. One of my two openers worked right away. The other one didn't (they are the same brand and age). It was only days later that I got the second one to register by kneeling down and holding it relatively close towards the bumper. I can't explain why one worked standing, relatively far away from the bumper while the other one required me to be closer and at a lower angle but they are both working now. YMMV.
     
    • Like x 1
  20. Duckiesauce

    Duckiesauce Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Somewhere in MoCo, MD
    Anybody got their "Automatic open" with XX Feet to work?? I changed it to 90-100ft but it still doesn't automatically open when I approach, still have to manually open it.
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Formed in 2006, Tesla Motors Club (TMC) was the first independent online Tesla community. Today it remains the largest and most dynamic community of Tesla enthusiasts. Learn more.
  • Do you value your experience at TMC? Consider becoming a Supporting Member of Tesla Motors Club. As a thank you for your contribution, you'll get nearly no ads in the Community and Groups sections. Additional perks are available depending on the level of contribution. Please visit the Account Upgrades page for more details.


    SUPPORT TMC