TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Set Up WiFi Popup

Discussion in 'Model S: User Interface' started by iffatall, Feb 5, 2014.

  1. iffatall

    iffatall Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    For the last few days, every morning, when I get into the car to go to work, I see this pop up message to setup a WiFi connection as the screen comes on. Why this is odd is that the car is already connected to my home WiFi at this time, as you can see in the pic. I am a little confused about this. Has anyone else experienced this issue?

    (Sorry for the terrible photo.)

    wifi.jpg
     
  2. steve841

    steve841 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,397
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    I think there's some serious refinement needed on this ...

    Try a reboot.
     
  3. Zextraterrestrial

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,636
    Location:
    Humboldt/Los Altos
    like a nanny screen.
    gets pretty annoying especially when you don't have wifi that works where the car is
     
  4. AnOutsider

    AnOutsider S532 # XS27

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    11,923
    Do you have multiple networks near you? I notice that if I come back to the car and it has been in range of a network it doesn't know about, it nags me. Seriously annoying though. If there's at least ONE network setup, then clearly I know that I can do it on others. Go. Away.
     
  5. dsmith2189

    dsmith2189 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,303
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    connect to the wi-fi on your phone so the nanny screen goes away.
     
  6. Ven Rala

    Ven Rala Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Montgomery County, Md
    Yes, but then it will use your phone data plan for all internet functions while driving (maps, internet radio, etc)
     
  7. iffatall

    iffatall Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    Thanks, that solved the issue.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Actually, the issue I posted was that I did have WiFi, and was connected to the network. If you look closely, the WiFi icon is there on the top. I even double checked internet access. That is why I found it odd that it was asking me to join a network even though I was already connected to a network.
     
  8. markb1

    markb1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2,318
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    This happened to me, too, but a reboot did not solve it. The only thing that worked for me was to forget my wifi network and re-add it.
     
  9. Todd Burch

    Todd Burch Electron Pilot

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4,731
    Location:
    Smithfield, VA
    You could also have tried tapping the "Connect To Wi-Fi" button instead. Tapping "Not Now" is the very thing that probably schedules that popup to appear at a later time.
     
  10. iffatall

    iffatall Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    I did try that too. When I tap on "Connect to WiFi", it lists the WiFi networks around, so I can tap on one to connect. The list included my own network, with tapping disabled on it with a label saying "connected" or something like that. Obviously I didn't want to tap on another network. So essentially, "Not Now", and "Connect To WiFi" effectively resulted in the same outcome. The popup appeared next morning again.

    As I said, a reboot seems to have fixed the issue, although there is no way to be certain.
     
  11. cinergi

    cinergi Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,169
    Location:
    MA
    I get this all the time now (and I'm *connected* to wifi). It didn't happen until a recent update (it was a bug before, seemed to have been fixed, and it's back again).
     
  12. jive_devil

    jive_devil Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    SoCal
    It's a bug.

    I had the same issue, and after I tried all the tricks you guys attempted, I called the service line. They ID'd it as an incorrect flag in my profile. They dialed into the car, wiped the flag, and I haven't had a problem since (and it's been a few weeks now).
     
  13. DriverOne

    DriverOne Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Same here. Reboot didn't fix it. Service center was little help - I think there may have been a communication error between them and CA.

    Anyway, I deleted my home wifi then re-added it. So far so good.
     
  14. Lump

    Lump Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,097
    Location:
    So. Cal.
    I've had the pop up for months & it annoyed the hell out of me, a couple days ago I removed my home network & re-added it...thanks for the tip.
     

Share This Page