TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Slave Charger Dead

Discussion in 'Model S: Battery & Charging' started by retinadoc, Dec 25, 2013.

  1. retinadoc

    retinadoc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Westchester NY
    I finally got around to having my HWPC installed. The car is charging happily at 40 Amps but is reading 40/80 Amps despite being set for 80 Amps. Dip switches are correct and I called Tesla Service. They could see a fault in the slave charger. I know this was somewhat common on early builds. Is this a multiday fix or a simple component swap?
     
  2. jerry33

    jerry33 S85 - VIN:P05130 - 3/2/13

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    12,753
    Location:
    Texas
    It's a component swap. Takes about 90 minutes 30 of which are for programming the new charger. Basically they lift out the bottom cushion of the back seat, undo a few bolts, put in the new charger, program the new charger to be a slave, and then button things up again.
     
  3. caddieo

    caddieo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Messages:
    877
    Location:
    Palm Coast, FL
    Good thing that it's only the slave charger that conked out so you are still able to charge, albeit slowly. I had my master charger conk out when the car was only 3 weeks old and it would not charge at all. But, as jerry33 said, it is a component swap and is as described although some bolts and screws are not well exposed and some digging around is involved. Being 180 miles from the nearest service center, the ranger came and did it in my garage. Try doing that with an ICE alternator!
     
  4. retinadoc

    retinadoc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Westchester NY
    Thanks Guys. Happy holidays.:smile:
     
  5. William13

    William13 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    943
    Location:
    South Bend
    I have had the slave replaced twice. The first time took a long time to replace. About 6 hours due to reprogramming. Second was about 90 minutes.
     

Share This Page