TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC

Speed Bug

Discussion in 'Model S' started by shonline, Jun 5, 2017.

  1. shonline

    shonline Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Mount Pleasant, SC
    This one spans a few categories - thus a post here in main forum...

    Just got to Canada for the summer again this year and flipped the car over to KM from Miles. And then YIKES. See the image. It appears the speed limit recognition software is still thinking in MPH. This could be pretty serious actually and I need to send it in ASAP. (best email for that??)

    Do note that LAST summer here in the same location, it worked perfectly. IMG_0846.jpg
     
  2. nico180

    nico180 Serge

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Zutphen, Netherlands
    60mph = 97km/h
     
    • Funny x 1
  3. shonline

    shonline Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Mount Pleasant, SC
    Yes, your math is correct. But the car should NOT be doing this when in Canada, and when the driver has selected the metric system for speed units.

    The signs in Canada are in km/h. The 60km/h sign above is being read as MPH by the car and the car is converting it - unnecessarily - to km/h.
     
  4. nico180

    nico180 Serge

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Zutphen, Netherlands
    that was not clear for me from the initial post ;)

    indeed the car should know the locale based on gps, not specific based on the driver selection of mph/kmh.
     
  5. JonG

    JonG Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    213
    Location:
    UK
    It's happening a lot over here when travelling from the UK (mph) to continental Europe (km/h) and back. It's been reported fir a while but as it doesn't effect anyone in Fremont, like rain sensing wipers, it will never get looked at.
     
    • Funny x 3
  6. llavalle

    llavalle Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2013
    Messages:
    609
    Location:
    Somewhere around Montreal in Quebec, Canada
    This is actually a regression bug. It was fixed last year but came back with 8.0 at some point. They are aware of it. Unsure of the timeline for a fix. It's messed up the other way around too (when I drive into the US)
     
  7. shonline

    shonline Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Mount Pleasant, SC
    Regression for sure. Last summer in NB it was fine....
     
  8. tga

    tga Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    2,643
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    What version of firmware are you on? I'm running 17.18.50 (looks like the latest version reported on ev-fw). I'll be in Canada in a couple of weeks; I can see if it's still an issue in this version.
     
  9. Dborn

    Dborn Confirmed

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,306
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Try a reboot both screens?
     
  10. shonline

    shonline Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Mount Pleasant, SC

    Still on 17.14.23 as no update has been offered for a while. (maybe because I am AP1)

    Reboot on both screens achieved nothing.

    Emailed my Service Center and he said good find and not supposed to be the case... He sent it on to the software wizards.
     
  11. croman

    croman Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1,260
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    17.18.50 is the most recent AP 1 FW.
     
  12. shonline

    shonline Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Mount Pleasant, SC
    Then I guess I've yet to be one of the chosen ones... haha!
     
  13. croman

    croman Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1,260
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Maybe it has the fix. Maybe Tesla can push the update so you can check.
     
  14. shonline

    shonline Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Mount Pleasant, SC
    Thanks. I just asked and they said not possible remotely...

    When I get it I'll report any fix!
     
  15. tga

    tga Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    2,643
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    I tried setting units to km when I went out to lunch this afternoon, and the car converted the signs to km (ie, 40 mph sign displayed as 64, like the OP). So it looks like it's still broken in 17.18.50.

    Unless the car is somehow smart enough (GPS location) to know I'm in NH and the signs are in MPH. I'll still try in Canada later.
     
  16. tga

    tga Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    2,643
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    That's not true. They can definitely stage an update to your car remotely (I had it done). When I reported the "can't disable traction control" bug in 17.14.23 discussed here - https://teslamotorsclub.com/tmc/threads/traction-control-question.90928/ - my "local" (120 miles away) service center reported that it was a known issue that had been fixed. They pushed 17.18.50 remotely while my car was parked at the airport. I got a phone notification of a pending update while I was away and installed it when I got home.
     
  17. shonline

    shonline Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Mount Pleasant, SC
    Huh. Well I was only repeating what my Service Manager emailed me. Maybe they do have a way, but reserve it for more serious issues?
     
  18. shonline

    shonline Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Mount Pleasant, SC
    I'd hope that the car knew you were in NH and this was expected behavior. I know last year in Canada, I left MPH on for a while and it did the conversions from the Metric road signs perfectly to MPH.

    On another note, the car seems to know the proper speed limit. I turned on AP1yesterday and it only allowed me 8km/h over the posted speed. (108 in a 100) Even though it showed the posted speed incorrectly in the little speed sign.
     
  19. tga

    tga Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    2,643
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    Yeah, I wasn't meaning to "call you out", just that the SC statement wasn't 100% accurate. It probably makes sense - if word got out they could push updates without a SC visit, can you imagine the harassment they'd get when a new version starts to roll out?

    In my case, I emailed [email protected] to open an issue/ticket. The collected all my info and submitted it to the local SC. The SC contacted me to let me know a tech went through the bug database and found that it was a known issue that was fixed. They opened a work order to update the firmware:
    I'd start the ball rolling by filling a bug report with [email protected] regardless of whether it's already fixed in 17.18.50 or not. I'll still test in a week and a half and let you know what happens.

    That's interesting. When you went over to metric, did it work correctly (no longer converting the road signs)? I'll bet the car uses geofencing to know if it's in metric or imperial territory.
     
  20. Dborn

    Dborn Confirmed

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,306
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Head to the service center. They certainly can push the update there.
     

Share This Page