In my area in Ohio, maybe half the state highways are correct. It's gotten worse over the two years I've owned my car. I used to be able to drive between my town and my parents' town without needing to either use TACC or defeat the max speed by pressing on the accelerator. There were three separate routes I could take to go between the towns and everything was fine. Now none of these have correct speed limits. There are long stretches of either 35 mph or 50 mph where the speed limit is actually 55 mph. On streets in my town that are 25 mph zones, it thinks they are 35 mph.
I've attempted to submit feedback to Google, I've tried updating Open Street Maps. I've tried submitting bug reports in the car. I've tried submitting through the app. Nothing has worked to correct any of these road segments.
Has anyone had success getting speed limits corrected in their area? If so how? Even if it may just have been a coincidence, I'm willing to give it a try just in case.
I've attempted to submit feedback to Google, I've tried updating Open Street Maps. I've tried submitting bug reports in the car. I've tried submitting through the app. Nothing has worked to correct any of these road segments.
Has anyone had success getting speed limits corrected in their area? If so how? Even if it may just have been a coincidence, I'm willing to give it a try just in case.