About 6 weeks ago a new bypass was opened up here and once the novelty of cruising over fields and rivers on the satellite view wore off I started wondering when the new layout would be "integrated" into the mapping system.
By now Google have added the road to their maps (but obviously not to the satellite images) so routing works and I can enable TACC once I've joined the new road but it's not picking up the speed limits at all (even though the display visualisation suggests it's sometimes "seen" the signs) so I have to travel far enough away from the junction for it to "give up" on thinking it's still in the 40mph area and then manually adjust the speed to 60mph. To be fair the road layout at one end does mean the national speed limit sign is quite high up and far to the side so might be hard to spot reliably. Trying to engage AP sort of works but it's limited to 45mph.
Has anyone else had any experience of using new roads and how long before the map and speed data is updated and AP can be used, I'd have thought that the updated Google maps would be the only thing required but it appears not.
By now Google have added the road to their maps (but obviously not to the satellite images) so routing works and I can enable TACC once I've joined the new road but it's not picking up the speed limits at all (even though the display visualisation suggests it's sometimes "seen" the signs) so I have to travel far enough away from the junction for it to "give up" on thinking it's still in the 40mph area and then manually adjust the speed to 60mph. To be fair the road layout at one end does mean the national speed limit sign is quite high up and far to the side so might be hard to spot reliably. Trying to engage AP sort of works but it's limited to 45mph.
Has anyone else had any experience of using new roads and how long before the map and speed data is updated and AP can be used, I'd have thought that the updated Google maps would be the only thing required but it appears not.