ringi
Member
In the UK, the postcode should be the definitive location if supplied, but the road name seems to take priority
I can't think any other country were postcodes are as precise as ours.
You can install our site as a web app on your iOS device by utilizing the Add to Home Screen feature in Safari. Please see this thread for more details on this.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
In the UK, the postcode should be the definitive location if supplied, but the road name seems to take priority
If I get the chance, I will try and repeat tonight.
Depends where you live. My postcode covers an entire village of around 50 residences spread over a square mile or so. This includes houses up dirt tracks and various drives and only 2 named streets!I can't think any other country were postcodes are as precise as ours.
What 3 Words is a brilliant idea that only people who need a very specific location seem to get.
I seem to remember from my early days of dabbling with Satnavs that suffered postcode problems that Holland was the only other place to use a similar alphanumeric system.I can't think any other country were postcodes are as precise as ours.
Depends where you live. My postcode covers an entire village of around 50 residences spread over a square mile or so. This includes houses up dirt tracks and various drives and only 2 named streets!
Which isn't an option with come calendar events or locations sent from the app. So limited work around until Tesla fix.Can confirm that if you put in the full address without the postcode it navigate to the correct place...
Repeating this, paying a bit more attention to what is going on, Satnav it may only be using the initial part of postcode as hinted by the destination showed. So quite a wide area. That would explain a lot.
View attachment 502874
Google Maps, spot on location (to the building) from calendar event
View attachment 502870
Tesla Sat Nav, navigation location loaded automatically from the calendar event - format house number, town, county, postcode. Wrong side of the A road/dual carriage way. Ironically, the Chipguard (I can recommend them [as Paintguard] for PPF if you are south coast)pin was my location. I should have shown as sat nav, but you get the idea that it simply takes you to the wrong location in some situations.
View attachment 502872
This is also the case when manually entered, ie my RG40 1SS instance further up the thread. I bet if I checked, RG40 would cover both locations and it just chose London Road, RWG40.
Yep, this is RG40 which straddles the A329 and M4 at one point road.
View attachment 502876
So I recon that Tesla sat nav just picks a road of same name somewhere in that major post code area and sets navigation to there. Even if you supply a more precise postcode.
Slightly related - I’ve recently got issues with the voice guidance - specifically at roundabouts - the map shows second exit correctly - but voice says take first exit - sometimes third
has someone else faced this issue
For anyone going to the Bristol SC, then ignore the sat nav when it tells you to turn into the Fed Ex site, go straight on to the end of that road and turn left, then carry on to the end of that road and the Tesla SC is hidden on the left.
The chap in the Model S that beeped at me when I was obviously lost, had also found the place hard to find. The chap in the SC just said that most people had a problem finding them, and they really need to update the position pin on the map...
If you do drive into the Fed Ex place, and carry on far enough into their rear car park, you can just see the rear of the Tesla SC, behind a steel fence, not that it helps you find it.
Apologies for reviving an old thread (better than creating a new thread though, right...?) - have largely enjoyed the first 600 miles/12 days in the M3 (mostly in Devon and thereabouts), but am more than a little disappointed with the sat nav (50k car blah blah, the one in my Leaf and a hundred quid TomTom are better blah blah).Mines has not taken me to the wrong location (as yet) however is does seem to have a strange routeing effect algorithm.
I can't make my mind up whether it uses the shortest route or just avoids major roads but I'm often routed through housing estates with speed bumps.
Oh, and it can't count exits on roundabouts!
Maybe thats it, it thinks i drive too fast & just wants to slow me down.
Roll on some routeing options.
Ya have to love the godawful farm tracks here in Wales - rare passing places and you need tractor high wheels as ya scour the hedges and avoid being swallowed by the potholes. Just view it as a challenge. I just love reversing 200yards when faced with big kit and trailer coming the other way. Elon should come and playAny idea if waypoints and routing options (fastest/quickest/avoid godawful farm tracks) are coming down the line?