TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC

Tesla Website now shows 270 Mile charge with 30 Min 120kW Supercharge?

Discussion in 'Model S: Battery & Charging' started by DCWitt, Aug 12, 2014.

  1. DCWitt

    DCWitt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Watseka, IL
    #1 DCWitt, Aug 12, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2014
    Can this be correct? If so, its a game changer....

    image.jpg
     
  2. liuping

    liuping Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,112
    Location:
    San Diego
    #2 liuping, Aug 12, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2014
    That has to be a typo.

    Even in ideal conditions, the most you can get from a 120kW source for 1/2 an hour is 60kWh. You cannot got 270 miles on 60 kWh, unless it's mostly downhill :)

    Maybe it's 270km, but labeled incorrectly (170 miles is 273km)?

    From Tesla Charging | Tesla Motors

    onthego.jpg
     
  3. Johan

    Johan Funds for M3 secured. Contingent on wife aproval.

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,124
    Location:
    Drammen, Norway
    It would suggest an average charge rate of 150 kW+
     
  4. atlg8or

    atlg8or 4-Tesla family // S + 3 + FIL S + SIL S

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Looks like it is still showing 170 when I pull it up. Not sure what map you're looking at - has CHADEMO as the middle bar... URL?
     
  5. hockeythug

    hockeythug Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,995
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Says 170 for me.
     
  6. LucM

    LucM Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2014
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Westport, CT
    Webpage for me still says 170 miles per 30 minutes.

     
  7. GoBlue88

    GoBlue88 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    661
    Location:
    Carlsbad, CA
    Must have been a typo that got quickly fixed.
     
  8. DCWitt

    DCWitt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Watseka, IL
    That was the Supercharger web page on the Teslamotors site....

    Must have been a typo, because it is back to 170 now and ChadeMo
    is gone.

    That is an interesting typo....you must admit.
     
  9. DCWitt

    DCWitt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Watseka, IL
    Do the ChadeMo and home charging numbers look correct in that
    screen shot?
     
  10. RiverBrick

    RiverBrick Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,976
    Location:
    Québec
    Looks like a European page. 270 km with the home charging being 11 kW.
     
  11. DCWitt

    DCWitt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Watseka, IL
    As I think about this, the page likely portends
    the release of the ChadeMo adaptor. At least in Europe.
     
  12. mgboyes

    mgboyes Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    United Kingdom
  13. DCWitt

    DCWitt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Watseka, IL
    Might be....my Ipad and I just returned from Europe.
    However, the link that shows 270, also has axis labeled Miles not Kilometers
     
  14. mgboyes

    mgboyes Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Actually these graphs have a few errrors:

    The y-axis is labelled miles on the English language European version even though the ranges are Km.
    And the British version says you can charge at 17mph from a 7kW home charger when I suspect that's 17km/h.

    But for example in French it's correct (it uses KM on the y-axis): Supercharger | Tesla Motors
     
  15. AmpedRealtor

    AmpedRealtor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    5,817
    Location:
    Buckeye, AZ
    Why do I have a feeling someone, somewhere, is going to start a thread about how they bought the car expecting a 270 mile supercharge in 20 minutes, and how Tesla mislead them. I'm serious. Give it some time.
     
  16. brianman

    brianman Burrito Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    16,723
    Regardless, they should fix the labels on the renderings that have it wrong.
     
  17. mgboyes

    mgboyes Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I reported the errors earlier and got a reply 10 minutes later saying they had passed the request on to their web people to fix.
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Formed in 2006, Tesla Motors Club (TMC) was the first independent online Tesla community. Today it remains the largest and most dynamic community of Tesla enthusiasts. Learn more.
  • Do you value your experience at TMC? Consider becoming a Supporting Member of Tesla Motors Club. As a thank you for your contribution, you'll get nearly no ads in the Community and Groups sections. Additional perks are available depending on the level of contribution. Please visit the Account Upgrades page for more details.


    SUPPORT TMC