Welcome to Tesla Motors Club
[…] YES, the Model X does qualify for the bonus depreciation.

That information is incorrect. Please refer to the actual law below: 26 U.S. Code § 280F - Limitation on depreciation for luxury automobiles; limitation where certain property used for personal purposes

unloaded gross vehicle weight is the curb weight.
 
No it does not. There is a lot of false information going around about gross vehicle weight being over 6,000 lbs. However, the law states the unloaded gross vehicle weight (curb weight) must be over 6,000 lbs. Reference IRC section 280F(5)(a).

Actually, reread your own section. Passenger cars are treated differently than "trucks and vans" which are not defined other than: "In the case of a truck or van, clause (ii) shall be applied by substituting 'gross vehicle weight' for 'unloaded gross vehicle weight'."

From my reading, it seems that "trucks and vans" get to count loaded weight in their GVW.


These people seem to agree: "Significantly, for autos, the 6,000-pound limit is based on the unloaded gross vehicle weight of the auto, while for trucks and vans, the 6,000-pound limit is based on loaded gross vehicle weight, which includes passengers and cargo. This means that most full-size pickups and larger vans will be over the 6,000-pound limit and not subject to the Sec. 280F depreciation limits."
 
  • Like
Reactions: mikes_fsd
Actually, reread your own section. Passenger cars are treated differently than "trucks and vans" which are not defined other than: "In the case of a truck or van, clause (ii) shall be applied by substituting 'gross vehicle weight' for 'unloaded gross vehicle weight'."

From my reading, it seems that "trucks and vans" get to count loaded weight in their GVW.