TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC

TeslaFi.com

Discussion in 'Model S' started by Jdeck, May 23, 2016.

  1. cvrcv

    cvrcv Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Boston
    Isn't 5 minutes pretty arbitrary? Any sample would be nice. I try to keep my pre-warming less than 5 minutes, because otherwise it's just wasting energy.
     
  2. Jdeck

    Jdeck Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2015
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    Chicago
    I can add a field in setting to customize the number. Nearly all idles have a minute or two of fan_status above 0 due to the fan coming on when you get into the car and the time it takes to actually put the car into D or R. You would probably want to keep that number above 2 so all idles don't show as preconditioning but I'll put some notes in there.
     
  3. Jdeck

    Jdeck Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2015
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    Chicago
    I put in a date format selection in the measurements section of the settings page. Will that work or should I add more options? The selection displays throughout the site, if I missed any please let me know as well.
     
    • Like x 3
  4. NullException

    NullException Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2016
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    UK
    That's great, thanks!
    I'm not sure why, but the international date format looks odd to me written with slashes; I've only ever seen it use dashes as separators (YYYY-MM-DD).
     
    • Like x 1
  5. WannabeOwner

    WannabeOwner Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,109
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    That's great, thanks :) Certainly works fine for me as a Brit.

    Not sure if it is needed, but it's a long way to scroll down to the SUBMIT button at the bottom of CONFIG now. I wonder if some people may expect it to be auto-saving or somesuch and miss that button? Perhaps repeat the SUBMIT button at the top? (Personally I think it would be better if it said SAVE). These are very minor things though
     
    • Like x 1
  6. Cyclone

    Cyclone Cyclonic Member ((.oO))

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    4,739
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Your raw data feed (at least for my S) has binary fields for each of my four doors + both trunks. You could make the preconditioning flag dependent on all doors and the rear trunk being 0.
     
    • Like x 2
  7. Jdeck

    Jdeck Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2015
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    Chicago
    I added all variations of the dates with dashes as well.
     
    • Like x 1
  8. Jdeck

    Jdeck Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2015
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    Chicago
    I changed the button to Save and will look at some other options to possibly make some of the sections in there collapsable so it's not as long.
     
    • Like x 2
  9. Jdeck

    Jdeck Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2015
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    Chicago
    I'll check out some data points and see if that would help. Thanks.
     
    • Like x 1
  10. thefortunes

    thefortunes Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    501
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Love the new(er) data you are showing on charges, but would recommend you look at the method for calculating average voltage and amps.

    It appears (I haven't done the exact math) that the calculation is taking into account time when the charger is not actually active and therefore the averages are too low.

    Thanks!
     
  11. Jdeck

    Jdeck Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2015
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    Chicago
    Thanks, you're right. I just corrected it.
     
    • Like x 1
  12. thefortunes

    thefortunes Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    501
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Thanks for the fix. Now the colors option (which I really like, btw) seems to not be working for me. Only red works:

    upload_2017-2-9_18-15-58.png
     
  13. Jdeck

    Jdeck Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2015
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    Chicago
    I added a little note in the settings page today that you may need to clear your browser cache. Someone else emailed me about this earlier today.

    If you're using Chrome:
    1. Open Chrome.
    2. On your browser toolbar, tap More .
    3. Tap History, and then tap Clear browsing data.
    4. Under "Clear browsing data," select the checkboxes for Cookies and site data and Cached images and files.
    5. Use the menu at the top to select the amount of data that you want to delete.
    6. Tap Clear browsing data.
     
  14. thefortunes

    thefortunes Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    501
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Once again, thanks!
     
    • Like x 1
  15. Jdeck

    Jdeck Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2015
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    Chicago
    I added a 'Split Drive' feature to break drives that contain more than 10 minutes of offline data into two separate drives. If a drive is splittable, a new icon will appear with the usual buttons on the side of the drive. When you click on this split button it will take you to a new page where you can review the proposed split in data before committing to the change.

    split.png
     
    • Like x 2
    • Love x 1
  16. HankLloydRight

    HankLloydRight Fluxing

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    6,745
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Wow. very cool feature.
     
    • Like x 1
  17. Peter_M

    Peter_M Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    Messages:
    774
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    I saw the same issue but found that it corrected itself after restarting Chrome - no need to clear the cache for me. Also, Firefox on Mac shows everything in red, even with other colours selected.
     
  18. Nietschy

    Nietschy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Austria
    Hey thanks for the new updates! I love them! colouring is just perfect!

    I might have just one or two questions for features. (on top of the already asked charge costs adjustments per location)
    Can you show the Name of the Car instead of "S85" in various menus?
    And may you also allow to list kW/h of range lost instead of range? I don't care about range shown, thats why I use percentage all about the car I can.

    That would be really great for me.
     
  19. Ulmo

    Ulmo Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,709
    Location:
    Vienna Woods, Aptos, California
    I'm running into a problem that I can't access my car. VisibleTesla, TeslaFi, Remote S & the Tesla app all don't have connection or history after I arrived at work this morning.

    I suspect TeslaFi + VisibleTesla is over threshold in number of queries. I was thinking of setting up a proxy service to buffer data and slow down requests to an acceptable level to the Tesla Mothership. Meanwhile, is there a setting in TeslaFi to slow down queries? I didn't see any in the settings page.
     
  20. Jdeck

    Jdeck Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2015
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    Chicago
    There is not a setting to change the polling time. Have you tried a reboot of the car? It looks like your status went online->waking->unknown. I've seen the unknown status before and it's usually cleared up with a reboot or just waiting it out.
     
    • Helpful x 1
    • Informative x 1

Share This Page