TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

They are NOT messing around when they say AutoPilot is Highway only. (Be CAREFUL!)

Discussion in 'Model S: User Interface' started by MileHighMotoring, Oct 15, 2015.

  1. MileHighMotoring

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    790
    Location:
    Parker, CO
    I drove on a highway today and was using AutoPilot, when the highway decided it was now a road with an lighted intersection. Well, as soon as the median to my left went away as I approached the intersection at speed, the car wanted to run right into the middle of the intersection, veering left. Thankfully I was driving "paranoid" today with my hands lightly gripping the wheel the whole time. Do NOT ever use AutoPilot near intersections.

    This isn't a bug, mind you. They tell you it's for highway use only. But sometimes, highways have street-like intersections. AutoPilot gets confused and does not stay on the "straight and narrow".

    Be safe out there.
     
  2. green1

    green1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,116
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    You mean thankfully you were following the instructions that Tesla provided, and the warning they made you click through to enable it.
    You're right, this isn't a bug, this is clearly stated expected behaviour.

    Glad you were using the AP responsibly and nobody was hurt, a more negligent driver could have caused some carnage.
     
  3. dirkhh

    dirkhh Middle-aged Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
    Messages:
    3,645
    Location:
    Portland, OR, USA
    So far day 1 has apparently produced a few close encounters or "teachable moments". Let's hope everyone stayed safe.
     
  4. ratsbew

    ratsbew Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    371
    Tesla needs to update their database/software immediately to turn the AP off a good 1000 feet prior to these types of freeway-ends-to-a-stoplight junctions. Yellow/red light and stop sign detection should have been in 7.0 before public release. At the very least it should have a mandatory chime as you approach a stoplight or stop sign. I'm calling it #tbonegate. As an investor this scares me.

    These types of problems could honestly be solved with simple GPS location combined with a database. Stop signs don't randomly move.
     
  5. stopcrazypp

    stopcrazypp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    7,053
    All that would have mean is more delay before release. Tesla already made it clear the autopilot does not stop for lights or stop signs (OP was aware of that). It is the driver's responsibility to stop in this case, and if they can't figure out how to stop in that case (not aware free way ends), then they could have potentially gotten into an accident even without autopilot.
     
  6. MarkS22

    MarkS22 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Morris County, NJ
    The EyeQ3 processor used for Autopilot has the announced capability to recognize traffic signals and stop signs through the forward camera. It's a matter of the software being switched on.

    Side note: Other potential features supported (without needing a hardware upgrade) include pedestrian detection and the ability to use the rear-view camera to monitor fast approaching cars for a safer lane change. Tesla may never choose to use the rear-camera for this purpose, but the EyeQ3 supports it. Between this and the "cloud learning," the 1.0 sensor suite has a lot of room to grow through software upgrades.
     
  7. Matias

    Matias Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,590
    Location:
    Finland
    Do you know for a fact, that Tesla's MobilEye supports using Tesla's rear camera? It would be great if it does.
     
  8. dvroegop

    dvroegop Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    480
    Location:
    Alkmaar, NLD
    Thanks for the heads up.

    However, I suspect it's all a matter of getting used to. When I started using TACC I was unpleasantly suprised it didn't recognize the car in front of me standing still before the traffic light. It almost ran into it, and I had to manually brake. Later on, I learned why the TACC behaved like this and it made perfectly sense. Now I know to avoid those scary moments...

    I guess the same thing will happen with AP. I will keep my hands (lightly) on the wheel, exactly as Tesla says I should...
     
  9. Max*

    Max* Autopilot != Autonomous

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4,887
    Location:
    NoVa
    No. Absolutely not. No way. No. Did I mention no?

    I didn't buy a nanny-state car. If I want to drive it in the city, I should be able to drive it in the city, knowing it's limitations.

    NO!!!!
     
  10. BerTX

    BerTX Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    635
    Location:
    Texas/Washington
    Stop sign and stop light recognition are certainly possible and I'm sure they have it. Unfortunately, it probably works 99.5% of the time, which isn't good enough yet. Not stopping for a traffic control can be a disaster. People are "testing the limitations of the system", and testing the limitations of the traffic control system recognition can be devastating.

    I suspect they will end up with a recognition notification system, something like the speed limit sign recognition. When it sees a stop sign or stoplight, it will put a little stop sign symbol. If you don't see that symbol, you'd better take over. At this beta level, Tesla decided to just eliminate that feature so that the driver will be alert at intersections.

    This whole thing is like walking a legal tightrope in a dark room. Tesla will add capabilities as they are tested and mature enough to be at least semi-safe.
     
  11. MichFin

    MichFin Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Messages:
    282
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    "When I started using TACC I was unpleasantly suprised it didn't recognize the car in front of me standing still before the traffic light. It almost ran into it, and I had to manually brake"

    This feature works fine for me but it does wait too long to start stopping. I set the TACC to 7 and it's not so bad.
     
  12. MarkS22

    MarkS22 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Morris County, NJ
    I know for a fact the EyeQ3 supports a rear camera and, obviously, the Tesla has a rear camera. However, I don't know if Tesla sends the rear video through the EyeQ3 to allow processing.
     
  13. brucet999

    brucet999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages:
    1,314
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, CA
    One wonders if the CPU has the capability of processing two video feeds.
     
  14. donv

    donv Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    Lake Jeanclia, OR
    Do you know that Tesla isn't using it now?

     
  15. eye.surgeon

    eye.surgeon Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    709
    Location:
    California
    No they don't. I don't need a label on my coffee telling me it's hot and I don't need a nanny controlling the AP in my car. I've used it safely both on freeways and surface streets including through intersections and it works quite well, but I'm there to take over, not a nanny device, if it doesn't.

    I wonder if there was this much hysteria when cruise control was introduced. Of course there was a lot more personal responsibility then and a lot less lawyers.
     
  16. MarkS22

    MarkS22 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Morris County, NJ
    Well, the EyeQ3 is the processor for Autopilot and it does have the power. This isn't to be confused with the Tegra which powers the displays. The question is if Tesla intends to use the sensor or has the ability to route the rear camera through the EyeQ3 for Autopilot OR they're somehow using the EyeQ3 in different ways, maxing it out with custom software.
     
  17. fieldalias

    fieldalias Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Is this confirmed they are using the EyeQ3 and not an earlier version?
     
  18. MarkS22

    MarkS22 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Morris County, NJ
    The CEO of Mobileye stated: "Tesla announced plans to provide all of its Model S cars with full ADAS functionality, which also includes our camera technology running on our EyeQ3 chip."


     
  19. stevej119

    stevej119 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    Northern California
    That would be pre-internet. Pre-internet there wasn't this much hysteria over ANYTHING.

    - - - Updated - - -

    - - - Updated - - -

    . . .

    - - - Updated - - -

    "plans to provide" does not equal "are using."
     
  20. MarkS22

    MarkS22 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Morris County, NJ


    In this video from Mobileye in January, 2015 the company's CTO says: "So, our 3rd Generation chip launched two months ago with Tesla."

    EDIT: For those who don't want to watch the video, that quote is also accompanied by a slide specifically saying EyeQ3.
     

Share This Page