TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Tire pressure app does not report

Discussion in 'Model S: User Interface' started by neptune2000, Oct 15, 2015.

  1. neptune2000

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, CA
    When I display the Tire Pressure app, I get

    - - psi

    for all 4 tires. No numbers. Do I need to turn this feature on?

    I have a 1-month old P90D.
     
  2. Max*

    Max* Autopilot != Autonomous

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4,866
    Location:
    NoVa
    After I updated, I had --psi also, a quick spin later, and next time I stopped I had the real readings.
     
  3. mesalum

    mesalum Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    Wilton, CA
    Same here. When I first looked after the install no readings. But after some driving they populated.
     
  4. Miles88

    Miles88 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Dacula, GA
    --- getting into car. Pressures displayed after 1/4 mile of driving every time.
     
  5. Johan

    Johan Took a TSLA bear test. Came back negative.

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    6,890
    Location:
    Drammen, Norway
    The sensors in the tires don't have (perpetual) batteries but they get their energy from the wheel spinning (like wrist watches that "wind up" from daily use i.e. arm movements). When the car sits still they have no juice. As you drive a little they get powered up and start transmitting data wirelessly.
     
  6. araxara

    araxara S-P85#3,218 X-90D#3,299

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    Messages:
    692
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Actually, that not quite true. TPMS sensor do have batteries and generally can last 3-5 years. The sensor do go to sleep when not in motion to conserve battery power. I’ve had several TPMS sensors on my Tesla replaced because the battery level was low.
     
  7. neptune2000

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Thank you all for the explanations. Very cool.
     
  8. russman

    russman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    California
    Where is the individual tire pressure display? I have a 2014 S85 non-auto pilot hardware. This was one of the things I was looking forward to with 7.0 with no AP.... :(
     
  9. Johan

    Johan Took a TSLA bear test. Came back negative.

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    6,890
    Location:
    Drammen, Norway
    I. Did. Not. Know. That. (Obviously).

    Thanks for schooling me and thanks for being so polite about it. "Not quite true"... I was dead wrong.
     
  10. Cyclone

    Cyclone Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    4,394
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    No, but a reasonable assertion from surface observations. Same net effect - when the car has been sitting, the sensors aren't transmitting to the car.
     
  11. FlatSix911

    FlatSix911 918 Hybrid

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    2,344
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #11 FlatSix911, Oct 16, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2015
  12. Law&Disorder

    Law&Disorder Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    The sensors seem to consistently display about 3-4 pounds per square inch low as compared to my decent quality handheld gauge. That's a bit annoying.
     
  13. JPP

    JPP Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,842
    Location:
    SF Bay area, CA
    ...not sure when TM switched to a different TPMS system, but older builds don't provide the data for the current implementation of the TPMS display on the instrument panel (...my S85 does not). Glad I have FOBO Plus.
     
  14. Dchint

    Dchint Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    WS, IL
    So does your wife's S display individual tire pressures? Without FOBO?
     
  15. JPP

    JPP Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,842
    Location:
    SF Bay area, CA
    Yes, her June 2015 S70D with full autopilot h/w & s/w does display TPMS when I select the Status app, and, FWIW, the pressures are about 1/2 PSI different than the FOBO readings. Still not going to get rid of the FOBO as it is nice to be able to walk by the car and have it read all 4 tires and let me see the data on my iPhone, plus alert me if pressures are outside of the limits/parameters I choose.
     

Share This Page