TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

TPMS display in V7.0 with older sensors?

Discussion in 'Model S: Driving Dynamics' started by Father Bill, Oct 15, 2015.

Tags:
  1. Father Bill

    Father Bill Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Brighton, IL
    Hi All, sorry if this has been addressed in another thread, I did a search and nothing seemed to be here. I have an MS from early 2014 with the older style TPMS sensors (Baolong I think). I just read a thread over at the Tesla Motors forum that stated that the older TPMS sensors will not register on the new display widget in V7.0. :confused: If anyone with a car prior to 55XXX(the new sensors supposedly came out after 55XXX) and has had the update could please let me know if the pressures do register or not, I would appreciate it. This is something that I have really been looking forward to. I can get a third party solution but the car should be able to recognize and report the pressure regardless if the sensor is the older style or the newer one.

    Peace,

    Father Bill
     
  2. jpet

    jpet Jan P.

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014
    Messages:
    3,288
    Location:
    Herne & Leuven, BE
    Just asked someone with V7 installed on a 2013 Model S and it doesn't work with the older style sensors.
     
  3. Father Bill

    Father Bill Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Brighton, IL
    Yeah, that was the info I got at the Tesla Forum and the V7.0 for Classic MS thread here. I just ordered a third party TPMS from Amazon. Seems strange they couldn't work a solution for the old and new sensors. Thanks for the confirmation.

    Peace,

    Father Bill
     
  4. artsci

    artsci Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,673
    Location:
    Timonium, Maryland
    I've had V7 for about a week now on my 2013 and I can't see the tire pressure readings. I'm going to contact my SC to determine if it will work with the new TPMS sensors installed on my wheels.
     
  5. Cyclone

    Cyclone Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    4,394
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Shhh. We aren't supposed to know this! ;)
     
  6. artsci

    artsci Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,673
    Location:
    Timonium, Maryland
    Just one of the first to get it. Remember I have a 2013 P85 so I don't qualify for all of the new bells and whistles.
     
  7. matbl

    matbl Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    627
    Location:
    Sweden
    I think the thing is not with the sensors itself but with the sensor receiver.
     
  8. MacLeodMX

    MacLeodMX Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Sault Ste Marie, Ontario, CAN
    2013 P85 here. I don't even get the tire pressure app as an option on the dash
     
  9. smsprague

    smsprague Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    517
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    2014 S85 - June delivery- nada
     
  10. cgiGuy

    cgiGuy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    2013 60 - Nothing.
     
  11. ecarfan

    ecarfan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    10,316
    Location:
    San Mateo, CA
    My S is 27180 and with V7 installed did not get the new car status app showing the tire pressures.
     
  12. artsci

    artsci Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,673
    Location:
    Timonium, Maryland
    According to my SC it is possible to upgrade but it will cost about $1,000. Need not only new TPMS sensors but a harness, ECU, and some other hardware. Par for the course of late, Corporate won't permit it. Why is anybody's guess, but Corporate these days is way too tightly wrapped IMHO.
     
  13. Father Bill

    Father Bill Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Brighton, IL
    Hi all, I talked with my SC and they said they are working on a retrofit that will give the TPMS dash widget info. They are working now with engineering to verify that the retrofit will work. The catch, $1000 for parts and installation. The service adviser stated there were 8 parts that need to be replaced. I told him that I was very interested, in fact I told him to go ahead and order the parts they needed. They really want to verify that it will work like we want it to before I spend any money. I will report back here as I have more information.

    Peace,
    Father Bill
     
  14. artsci

    artsci Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,673
    Location:
    Timonium, Maryland
    The Service Bulletin from Corporate on this forbids SC's do to this except in cases of a system failure.

    There are maybe 20,000 owners who’d pay to have this. At say $500 a pop that’s potential for $10 million in revenue on a very high margin product. It’s like turning their back on an profit making opportunity. I don’t get it. Tesla's management appears to have the worst understanding of the aftermarket business of any company I've ever seen. They don't seem to understand that it's a huge profit center. I alone have probably spent 10K on aftermarket stuff, very little of it with Tesla. I know many others who have spent that much or more.

    Who makes these decisions? Hope it's not Elon.
     
  15. pdx4s

    pdx4s Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    just got confirmation from SC, older models requires both new sensors type and electronic hardware (receiver is different), based on that I just gave the go signal to Discount Tier to install a new set of 4 tires using the current sensors, I would have bought the tires from TM if that would have included an upgrade option.
     
  16. JPP

    JPP Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,841
    Location:
    SF Bay area, CA
    Another data point--my 2013 S85 does not display TPMS (see build date & VIN below). Glad I have FOBO Plus....
     
  17. yobigd20

    yobigd20 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,793
    Location:
    Skaneateles, NY
    feb 2013, no TPMS readings...i never expected there to be. we dont have the right TPMS hardware.
     
  18. markb1

    markb1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2,318
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I understand that new hardware is needed to tell which sensor is where, but can't the old hardware read each sensor individually? Would it be possible for Tesla to make a software solution, which would allow us to manually associate each sensor with a corner of the car?
     
  19. SW2Fiddler

    SW2Fiddler Bannd Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,688
    Location:
    Houston TX
    That's what I was just thinking in the car a few minutes ago. If the sensors just each had a unique ID.
    It could be set up in SW with a calibration "bump" that you would park on one tire at a time. Whichever one jumped UP in pressure is the one on the bump. Save (rename it) and put another tire on the Bump.
     
  20. markb1

    markb1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2,318
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I'm sure the sensors each have a unique ID. That's why there's a reset procedure when you change the sensors.
     

Share This Page