TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

TPMS in MS: Does it actually provide a real time reading?

Discussion in 'Model S: User Interface' started by jomo25, Mar 16, 2013.

  1. jomo25

    jomo25 P4398

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,938
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    Sorry, this was probably answered before, but it's hard to find it. Does the TPMS in the MS actually give you realtime pressure readings on the screen somewhere? Or does it only warn you if its too high/low?
     
  2. dsm363

    dsm363 Roadster + Sig Model S

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18,235
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Right now it only warns you about low (not sure about high but assume it does). It doesn't give us the actual PSI number for each wheel yet like they did on the Roadster.
     
  3. Stoneymonster

    Stoneymonster Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,554
    Location:
    Aptos, Ca
    From personal experience, it does indeed warn on high pressure.
     
  4. jomo25

    jomo25 P4398

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,938
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    Thanks. As I expected. Not a big deal, but disappointing. Hope it can be upgraded via software only. Would think it could. But probably low on priority list. Will need to get my old trusty pressure reader then haha as I hear they are delivered extremely high for transport reasons.
     
  5. FlasherZ

    FlasherZ Sig Model S + Sig Model X + Model 3 Resv

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    7,019
    I'm not sure if the system they use is capable of that or not. When the service bulletin came out to change the pressure alert from 39 to 36 psi, the TPMS tool programmed the TPMS module directly. This may speak to the TPMS module providing only alerts to the central control system, instead of readings. Perhaps there is a pressure query exchange that could be done over the CAN bus, but it may need more development beyond just Tesla (firmware for the TPMS system, perhaps).
     
  6. steve841

    steve841 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,397
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    I personally think this is a necessity .... each tire should be displayed independently ....
     
  7. stevezzzz

    stevezzzz R;SigS;P85D;SigX

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6,062
    Location:
    Colorado
    I've had my S for 5-1/2 months and the TPMS system has given me more trouble than anything else. It's prone to throwing anomalous system errors (not pressure warnings) so that a couple of days ago when it gave both a TPMS system error followed a couple of hours later by a pressure warning, I ignored it and was rewarded with a flat tire overnight from a nail I picked up somewhere. It's the old story of the boy who cried wolf.

    My last two cars, dating back to 1998, had individual pressure readouts on all four corners, so I got out of the habit of carrying a pressure gauge; it's odd to drive a futuristic spaceship like the S and have this one system give off 20th Century vibes.
     
  8. dsm363

    dsm363 Roadster + Sig Model S

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18,235
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    My hope this is one of the many things they will get to with software considering you could monitor each individual tire pressure while on the road. Unless there is a technical reason why they can't, hopefully it will come with one of the software updates. That and the ability to remember 2 sets of rims for summer/winter wheels.
     
  9. DrTaras

    DrTaras R254->R725->S1364-->X769

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,247
    Location:
    Woodland Hills, CA
    I could say the same thing of my Roadster
    Tru dat! I got to this post because I'm now having some issues on my MS.
    This thread on TMC was very helpful.
     
  10. Jason

    Jason Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    Just FYI, didn't know if it was mentioned yet - both tire pressure and tire temperature are transmitted from TPMS and kept track of by the car - when I had tires changed and they used tool to program, they pulled up service screen on car and you could see each tire pressure and temperature. They said computer uses pres & temp to decide when to turn on pres low light
     
  11. NigelM

    NigelM Recovering Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    13,257
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    I was told that visibility of the tire pressures is coming in a software upgrade - I have no idea when.
     
  12. vcor

    vcor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    California
    I had similar problems. Have service take a look - there is a service bulletin to move the TPMS recievier a few inches forward if you get TPMS system errors. That fixed if for me.

    There is only one TPMS receiver for all four tires, and it's located near the AC motor, so it can be slightly out of range of the TPMS front sensors. By the slight relocation, it reliably picks up the front sensors. My guess is some receivers are slightly better than others, and don't need the fix (or in our in our cases, slightly worse and need the fix)!
     
  13. brianman

    brianman Burrito Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    15,487
    One down, one to go:
     
  14. bob_p

    bob_p Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    939
    I've had the TPMS warning go off twice. The last time, it went off after making a quick acceleration to pass a car on the highway - and it stayed on for a few minutes and then went away.

    Both times I checked, and the tire pressures were pretty close to the recommended 45PSI for the 19" tires.

    My last car displayed the pressures for the individual tires. When I bought my last set of new tires - the next day, I took it out for a road trip - and half way, the warning light went on while I was driving on the highway. I switched to the display of the individual tire pressures - and watched the pressure on one of the tires continue to drop - so pulled over at the next intersection - and found out that one of the brand new tires was damaged (bad luck - something punctured it through the sidewall).

    If I didn't have the individual tire pressure display - I would probably have assumed that one of the sensors had been damaged when they had installed the new tires the day before - and might have driven a little longer to see if the problem went away - which would probably have resulted in a blowout or driving on a completely flat tire.

    Hope they provide the individual tire pressure display soon or at least pop up an informational window on the display indicated more specifically what's going on - more information than just the warning...
     
  15. mckemie

    mckemie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Dale, Texas
    After about two months, I've had so many tire pressure false alarms that I, too, ignore them. The system apparently has negative value; the car would be better without that "feature". Digital pressures for each tire would be wonderful.
     

Share This Page