TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

TuneIn High Bandwith Error?

Discussion in 'Model S: User Interface' started by AT3, Mar 30, 2016.

  1. AT3

    AT3 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    USA
    Has anyone experienced tunein stations not working due to "high bandwith playback" and "wi-fi needed"? This just started happening after I got back in town and tried to put the NPR hourly news update on. I used this channel daily as long as I've had the car, and this issue just came up
     
  2. bmoroze

    bmoroze Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    MA
    I have, many times, even after getting LTE. For me, it seems to be podcast dependent. And this can change from time to time (even with the same strength signal). My guess is part of the issue is on the Tunein server end, but I keep hoping with every update that Tesla can tweak the app to stop this from happening and just attempt to stream anyway.

     
  3. GuyGadois

    GuyGadois Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    SLO
    yes and it says it even when I have full wi-fi power or full bars. Total bummer.
     
  4. hanl1

    hanl1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    Had the same problem. Logging in with an TuneIn account seemed to have solved it. You can do so in the settings.
     
  5. Lightmatrix

    Lightmatrix Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Slight digression, however I've seen a few people mention LTE in their car... how does one upgrade the existing 3G connection to an LTE? Meaning, the minutia, is there a cost associated?
     
  6. snellenr

    snellenr Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    Houston
    You can just call your service center to schedule the upgrade -- I had it done a year ago when the car went in for the annual check and the upgrade cost was $500 at that time.
     
    • Like x 1
  7. thecloud

    thecloud As rhythm raced inside, the ship came alive

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    565
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, CA
  8. Andyw2100

    Andyw2100 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    5,387
    Location:
    Ithaca, NY
    I'm sure your the misinformation you provided was not intentional, but just to correct the timeline on this, the LTE upgrades were not available until roughly August, 2015. This thread, which began in early August, discusses the coming LTE upgrades, but I believe no one had received one yet at that time.
    LTE upgrade is on the way
     
  9. ken830

    ken830 Model S (Res#P12,447)

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    858
    Location:
    San Carlos, CA
    TuneIn has never worked properly for very long from the beginning. It's been over three years, and I still try to get it to work everyday. At least with this "high bandwidth" error, I can turn on the WiFi tethering on my phone and it'll work. Sometimes, TuneIn will get itself into a state where nothing would play. It's more frustrating than almost anything else in the car.
     
  10. Geoff

    Geoff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I just emailed service as well.
     
  11. Max*

    Max* Autopilot != Autonomous

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4,866
    Location:
    NoVa
    I had the highbandwidth error when I just got the car for one particular tune-in station. I had a service appointment for an unrelated issue, I brought it up, when I came back to pick up my car it was fixed. Not sure what they did, but over a year later and never had another high bandwidth problem.
     

Share This Page