TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC

Two new HPWC amperage configuration question

Discussion in 'Model S: Battery & Charging' started by scottfl, Jun 11, 2016.

  1. scottfl

    scottfl Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    sarasota
    I recently had two HPWC professionally installed on a single 100A circuit (see photo) in my garage. The electrician set the master unit to a maximum output current of 40A (rotary switch position 8). In this setting, it was only able to charge a single updated MS at 40A rather than 48A. Would it be safe to advance the rotary switch to 48A (position 9) or no? I understand that it is only safe to use only 80% of the 100A circuit (40A x 2) but I wonder if the load sharing smarts of the new HPWC is smart enough to keep things in check in the higher position.


    IMG_2446.jpeg
     
  2. jerry33

    jerry33 S85 - VIN:P05130 - 3/2/13

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    13,647
    Location:
    Texas
    The difference in charging speed that the 8 amps will give you is insignificant from a practical point of view. I'd not bother with it. I also wouldn't count on it to adjust for an incorrect setting.
     
  3. dhrivnak

    dhrivnak Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,365
    Location:
    NE Tennessee
    Not really if you will be charging both cars at the same time. 88 amps will often trip a breaker after a couple of hours. Time at high charge rates heat up the breaker causing false trips. Hence the 80% rule for sustained loads. If the overlap is less than an hour you can likely do it.
     
  4. AoneOne

    AoneOne Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    155
    Location:
    Fox Chapel (Pittsburgh), PA
    • Like x 1
  5. scottfl

    scottfl Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    sarasota
    Yes and that's what I thought at first, however the manual is confusing since in appendix B (page 29) it states that the maximum setting of the master for load sharing is position 8 [40A]. Can you or someone else clarify?
    1. Set one Wall Connector as the master by setting the Rotary Switch Position from 1 to 8 depending on the maximum available output current. Set up to 3 Wall Connectors as slaves by setting the Rotary Switch Positions to F.
     
  6. aesculus

    aesculus Still Trying to Figure This All Out

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    2,983
    Location:
    Northern California
    I reported this as a issue a number of weeks ago and Flasher Z asked the factory and they confirmed it was a mistake in the manual.

    Dial them both up.

    I assume you have #2 or #3 wires to each unit from that junction box?
     
  7. scottfl

    scottfl Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    sarasota
    Thanks! I was hoping it was a mistake in the manual. Do you have a link to a previous thread that you and Flasher Z discussed it?
     
  8. aesculus

    aesculus Still Trying to Figure This All Out

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    2,983
    Location:
    Northern California
    New Wall Connector :)
     
  9. scottfl

    scottfl Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    sarasota
  10. Rocky_H

    Rocky_H Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,548
    Location:
    Boise, ID
    The part I don't see specifically spelled out is: Were they installed with the twisted pair interconnect for them to communicate as master/slave? It looks like there is a light gray conduit running between them that might be it. If they were set up properly with that communication, then you can turn them both up to the full level (80A output). They will coordinate to make sure the total of the two together stays within that 80A limit. That is the purpose of the new interconnected system, so that if either one is used, it can get the full rate of the circuit, but if they are both connected they will reduce their levels.
     
  11. MP3Mike

    MP3Mike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    7,076
    Location:
    Oregon
    Actually you set one to the full level and the other to "slave".
     
  12. Rocky_H

    Rocky_H Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,548
    Location:
    Boise, ID
    Oh, yes, that's right. I had forgotten that's how the settings go.
     
  13. scottfl

    scottfl Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    sarasota
    As a late follow up, you guys were right. I set one to slave and the other to 80amps. Works perfectly with two Tesla's charging. Thanks again for the advice.
     
  14. Daniellane

    Daniellane Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2017
    Messages:
    1,375
    Location:
    Camas, Washington
    I currently have an HPWC (new version) installed for Model S (72amp onboard Charger) on a 100 amp circuit (sub-panel)
    Ran Conduit & prewired for power to the 2nd Charger from the sub panel. Have a Model 3 on order for delivery in April.
    Purchased the 2nd HPWC to install next week.
    Looks like I need to run signal conduit too.
    In your setup, what type of wire do you have in the 1/2” conduit between the 2 HPWCs?
    The manual says “twisted pair” with no mention of gauge.

    Excerpt from installation manual:

    The signal wires between each Wall Connector should run in signal conduit. Use a 1/2" (13 mm) UL approved conduit hub to seal the signal conduit opening.
    • If the signal wire is routed in the power conduit with the power wires, the insulation rating of the signal wire should be equal to or greater than that of the power wires.
    • The maximum distance between Wall Connectors is 49 ft (15 m).
    • Use twisted pair cable for the signal wire.
     
  15. ucmndd

    ucmndd Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,204
    Location:
    California
    It’s just a low voltage signaling wire. Gauge is not important. Standard UTP copper is 22 or 24 gauge generally.
     
    • Informative x 1
    • Like x 1

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Formed in 2006, Tesla Motors Club (TMC) was the first independent online Tesla community. Today it remains the largest and most dynamic community of Tesla enthusiasts. Learn more.
  • Do you value your experience at TMC? Consider becoming a Supporting Member of Tesla Motors Club. As a thank you for your contribution, you'll get nearly no ads in the Community and Groups sections. Additional perks are available depending on the level of contribution. Please visit the Account Upgrades page for more details.


    SUPPORT TMC