TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Upgraded 85D?

Discussion in 'Model S' started by ethanr75, Apr 8, 2015.

  1. ethanr75

    ethanr75 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    It seems with the 70D announcement that the 85D also got a power uplift or they just updated the site with the actual numbers. Anyone know which it is? Previously the 85D showed 376HP and 5.2 0-60, now it is showing 422HP and 4.4 0-60.
     
  2. mspisars

    mspisars Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    I think, you are correct, sir!

    ModelS-old.png ModelS-new.png
     
  3. Stoneymonster

    Stoneymonster Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,554
    Location:
    Aptos, Ca
    I hope it's just restating the true performance, we have anecdoctal evidence that the 0-60 is in the mid 4's. Mine sure feels a lot faster than my old S85.
     
  4. SomeJoe7777

    SomeJoe7777 Marginally-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015
    Messages:
    531
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    This is purely a guess, but since there are some videos that have been out in the past few weeks that definitely show already-built-and-delivered 85Ds doing 4.4 0-60, I'm guessing that either the specs on the web site were updated to match what the car actually does, or the new specs were enabled for all 85D models in the 6.2 update.

    See the following link: Model S 85D 0-60 much better than advertised : teslamotors
     
  5. apacheguy

    apacheguy Sig 255, VIN 320

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    3,705
    Location:
    So Cal
    422 hp equates to 315 kW. So someone needs to get out there in their 85D and measure the peak power output. Not on the dash display, read the actual values from the API. Simple as that.

    On my S85 with refurbed drive unit, this comes out to 305 kW max pulled from the pack. Efficiency to the motor horsepower is not 100%.
     
  6. Stoneymonster

    Stoneymonster Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,554
    Location:
    Aptos, Ca
    Give me a quick and dirty howto and I can do that.
     
  7. apacheguy

    apacheguy Sig 255, VIN 320

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    3,705
    Location:
    So Cal
    #7 apacheguy, Apr 8, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2015
  8. Stoneymonster

    Stoneymonster Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,554
    Location:
    Aptos, Ca
    Installed and working, should I use the file output from streaming.js or mongodb?
     
  9. apacheguy

    apacheguy Sig 255, VIN 320

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    3,705
    Location:
    So Cal
    Where's @hans? I suppose the file output. IIRC, it actually outputs HTML so you can just open a friendly view in any browser.
     
  10. Stoneymonster

    Stoneymonster Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,554
    Location:
    Aptos, Ca
    Ok I'll do a run when I next go out today. The default values for streaming.js don't seem to include energy/power draw, I suppose I need to add it?

    Edit: Never mind, has power as default.
     
  11. Stoneymonster

    Stoneymonster Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,554
    Location:
    Aptos, Ca
    Screenshot 2015-04-08 09.38.38.png

    Did a bunch of runs with the API. Peak power draw was 323kW. This was at about 78% SOC, climate off. The one shown here peaked at 321kW, I think. (Sorry for the cut off number, the top most number on the left is 300kW).
     
  12. thegruf

    thegruf Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    942
    Location:
    UK
    Note also that the

    S85D is 422hp and 4.4secs 0-60

    but the

    S85 RWD is 362hp and 5.4 secs 0-60

    so the D is considerably quicker accelerating.
     
  13. Pontus

    Pontus Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Sverige
  14. Charles85D

    Charles85D Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    United States
    Thanks Pontus. A quick look at the swedish site with google translate show this for the 85D with different numbers for the american site:



    4-wheel drive
    502 km range NEDC
    4.6 seconds 0-100 kph
    428 hp
    522 hp engine power 261 hp front and rear

    250 km / h top speed
    8 years, unlimited km battery and drive unit warranty
    Supercharging included

    China Tesla site:



    All-wheel drive
    502 km mileage (NEDC)
    Hundred mph 4.6 seconds
    422 horsepower
    Top speed of 250 km / h
    Drive unit and battery warranty, 8 years unlimited mileage
    Support Super Charge
     
  15. rpc364

    rpc364 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Northern California
    Note that horsepower is the product of torque and rotational velocity (as illustrated by the power climbing throughout the speed climb). I wonder if that last data point in the power curve is a horsepower limiter coming into play at about 60 or just a sign that you had just started to back off the accelerator. If you ever get in a safe situation to push it to 75 on the acceleration, I'd be interested in if the power curve plateaus in the 60-75 mph range.

    The respecing of the 85D power explains some question marks I had in my head about the power differences with the P85D and 85D front motors ostensibly with the same (mechanical) motor. And it also explains what felt like a sub-5 second acceleration with my 85D that was speced at 5+. Gotta love it when you get more than what you thought or paid for!! My 85D rocks - and keeps getting better...
     
  16. clarkbariowa

    clarkbariowa Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2015
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Elgin IL
    Why are there two HP ratings 428 and 522 ? US says 422 HP, all press releases say 500 something horsepower for the new 70D. What is going on with these numbers!!!!?:cursing:
     
  17. thegruf

    thegruf Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    942
    Location:
    UK
    428PS = 422hp

    the 522 i think is an error that is yet to be corrected on the SE website, and should read 422
     
  18. Stoneymonster

    Stoneymonster Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,554
    Location:
    Aptos, Ca
    #18 Stoneymonster, Apr 8, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2015
    I backed off quickly right near 60 on all the runs I think, let me look back at the data and see if I went further on one.

    Edit: Here's one where I went a little further (but apparently double-punched the accelerator for some reason).

    Screenshot 2015-04-08 11.05.28.png
     
  19. rpc364

    rpc364 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Northern California
    Nice curves. ;-) Yep. Looks like there is a power limiter taking hold at about 325 kW = 435 hp. And "double-punching the accelerator for some reason"? I've done that too... :)
     
  20. apacheguy

    apacheguy Sig 255, VIN 320

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    3,705
    Location:
    So Cal
    Nice! Now can we get another single motor S85 to confirm my number? I get about 305-310 at 80%. Preferably a newer S85 (past several months) as I have reason to believe the inverter is different than my original Sig drive unit. Not sure when the switch over occured.
     

Share This Page