TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Volume increments to 11 (improved in P85D/newer firmware)

Discussion in 'Model S: User Interface' started by Footbag, Jan 5, 2015.

  1. Footbag

    Footbag Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2013
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    Edmonton, Canada
    In reading past posts, it seemed like there were complaints of the Model S only having 11 volume settings... In my P85D, I noticed that before the number increases, I have 2 or 3 presses of the button/changes of volume (this was likely using the steering wheel button, don't think I used the onscreen buttons). Was it true that it only had 11 settings before, and thus is this a welcome little improvement that there are now ~30 settings for the volume?
     
  2. stevezzzz

    stevezzzz R;SigS;P85D;SigX

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6,062
    Location:
    Colorado
    Originally, the early Model S VINs were released with a software version that had only 11 volume settings. The three-clicks-per-volume-number behavior came in with an early firmware update, perhaps two years ago.
     
  3. JST

    JST Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1,506

    As goofy as it is, I do appreciate that they kept the Spinal Tap reference, even if using three clicks for every 1 volume increase is not terribly user friendly. It is one of my favorite little easter eggs in the car.
     
  4. scaesare

    scaesare Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    Messages:
    3,938
    Location:
    NoVA
  5. mspohr

    mspohr Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,797
    Location:
    California
    "When you need that extra push over the cliff."
     
  6. Vitaman

    Vitaman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    331
    Location:
    Decatur, GA
    Thanks for bringing this up.
    I thought it was a glitch in the interface.
     

Share This Page