You can install our site as a web app on your iOS device by utilizing the Add to Home Screen feature in Safari. Please see this thread for more details on this.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
One of my biggest gripes is that Tesla Nav ALWAYS does shortest route calculation. Which, if you suffer range (not ranger!) anxiety, makes a lot of sense.
However, I've seen multiple occasions where Waze suggested a detour which added 5 miles, but saved 20 minutes... I guess it is all about priorities.
To clarify: The routing data comes from Navigon (Garmin). It's on a 16G MicroSD card in the CID. It's updated periodically over the air. To augment that routing data, the car pulls real-time traffic info from Inrix.
The CID displays standard Google maps, Google Earth (satellite) and Google traffic overlays all pulled over the internet, and none of which is used for routing.
Same here, it's reliable.I've found the Google traffic data to be very accurate--so I tend to reroute myself based on the Google traffic coloring on the main touchscreen if my current nav route appears to have traffic.
Did you take notice of the thread you're posting to?FWIW, using the nav (Routing/Traffic) in Spain is USELESS. Not sure if the fact that there are only a few Teslas around means there is not enough data/effort being put into this. Anyone planning on driving down from Northern Europe this summer, make sure you use some other means for verification.
Traffic information when compared to Google Maps on a phone looks ok, but the routing is unusable. You might end up doing 50% more km. Also re-routing doesn't happen or if it does it is usually also useless. Never resembles anything like the "real" google maps on a phone.
Trip planning is severely broken. Tried a few times to navigate to cities about 250-300km from madrid, and the trip planner and turn by turn would incorrectly display a total distance of 180 km to these cities. Something is really wonky there.
Anyone else had these issues?
Most have those issues. There are many, many threads on this issue.FWIW, using the nav (Routing/Traffic) in Spain is USELESS. Not sure if the fact that there are only a few Teslas around means there is not enough data/effort being put into this. Anyone planning on driving down from Northern Europe this summer, make sure you use some other means for verification.
Traffic information when compared to Google Maps on a phone looks ok, but the routing is unusable. You might end up doing 50% more km. Also re-routing doesn't happen or if it does it is usually also useless. Never resembles anything like the "real" google maps on a phone.
Trip planning is severely broken. Tried a few times to navigate to cities about 250-300km from madrid, and the trip planner and turn by turn would incorrectly display a total distance of 180 km to these cities. Something is really wonky there.
Anyone else had these issues?
Did you take notice of the thread you're posting to?
So, just install Waze on your smartphone and wait for a better Tesla nav to come along.
Most have those issues. There are many, many threads on this issue.
SUCKS for actual directions
Another reason why I prefer Apple Maps or even Google Maps to Waze is the advance notice time you get with Apple and Google. In my experience with Waze the next turn notice comes much to late for me.Particularly for roundabouts (which you may not have?). Every other Satnav I have ever used shows a circle with an exit-arrow at approx. the "angle" of the exit you need. Waze has a circle with a number in the centre for which exit to take. Being of-an-age I can't see it on my phone' screen without my reading glasses on - and can't see to drive with them on! If there are two roundabouts in quick succession Waze gives you a circle-plus-arrow for the SECOND one, but the first one coming up (including when the second-one becomes the next-one) you get circle-and-exit-number.
Or I'm a complete Twit and have not found the setting that lets me change this ...
WAZE is great for choosing the fastest route, but SUCKS for actual directions.
Particularly for roundabouts (which you may not have?). Every other Satnav I have ever used shows a circle with an exit-arrow at approx. the "angle" of the exit you need. Waze has a circle with a number in the centre for which exit to take. Being of-an-age I can't see it on my phone' screen without my reading glasses on - and can't see to drive with them on! If there are two roundabouts in quick succession Waze gives you a circle-plus-arrow for the SECOND one, but the first one coming up (including when the second-one becomes the next-one) you get circle-and-exit-number.
Or I'm a complete Twit and have not found the setting that lets me change this ...
Another reason why I prefer Apple Maps or even Google Maps to Waze is the advance notice time you get with Apple and Google. In my experience with Waze the next turn notice comes much to late for me.
Waze is great for traffic and police alerts. I keep both the Waze and Tesla maps apps open on the big display.
Has anyone else noticed the issue with the construction alerts on Waze at the Hwy 280/85 interchange in CA?
View attachment 186008
Glad to see I'm not the only person that feels this way. Many friends think I'm crazy for not automatically LOVING all aspects of Waze. I've missed exits / gone wrong way when 2 highways diverge because it gave absolutely NO guidance on which way to go. Often doesn't include road names in turn guidance.....
residents posting construction around their house so WAZE doesn't direct a mass of cars through their neighborhoods.
Another thing about Waze that annoys me - announcements of upcoming turns seem pretty random when on the highway. At different times I've gotten the first alert at 6 miles, 4 miles, 4.7 miles, 4.2 miles. With Google Maps, it seems more consistent, and never at weird distances like 3.7 miles.
Maybe where you live @Johan but here where I live and places I travel to the instructions to "exit" are much to close to the actual exit or freeway off ramp. Sometimes I've been forced to miss an exit because of the that. I've also used Waze in Italy and Slovania where it's just a little better. For me, Apple Maps while lacking the police, accident and construction notices is much more precise than anything else. Having said that I would still take Waze over the current Tesla Nav.Waze is more advanced: it tracks your current and recent driving and then uses traffic estimation to give you the instructions at the "proper" moment in time, which may just as well be 3.17346 miles before as 4.0000 miles.