TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

We are now on a new server.....

Discussion in 'Site Feedback' started by danny, Aug 9, 2008.

  1. danny

    danny Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    739
    I hope this improves the sites ability to be accessed.
    Thank you all for your patience.
     
  2. graham

    graham Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,572
    Location:
    Aptos, California
    Yay!!

    Thank you for all the hard work!
     
  3. TEG

    TEG TMC Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,252
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    Yes, thanks!
     
  4. danny

    danny Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    739
    Apparently it may take about 48hours for everything to run smoothly for everyone.
     
  5. doug

    doug Administrator / Head Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    15,914
    Location:
    Stanford, California
    It took a while for me to finally be able to log in and post. Might have had something to do with my moderator status. Only problem I see now is that I still get a "Moving Servers" message when visit the site with my Windows Mobile device.
     
  6. doug

    doug Administrator / Head Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    15,914
    Location:
    Stanford, California
    I've determined that on my PDA I'm able to view URLs starting with "teslamotorsclub.com" fine where as "www.teslamotorsclub.com" URLs all go to a "Moving servers" message. The problem is most links to threads start with the "www" and in order to read anything, I have to edit out the "www." manually each time. Would be nice if we can get this fixed.
     
  7. dpeilow

    dpeilow Moderator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8,572
    Location:
    Winchester, UK
    I found that last night I went back to the "moving servers" message on my DSL line, but my 3G UMTS connection was working. However the 3G connection doesn't allow Flickr viewing (adult content apparently) and I was getting fed up with switching between them.

    I solved it by adding this to my LMHOSTS file:

    Code:
    64.22.96.78	www.teslamotorsclub.com	#PRE
    64.22.96.78	teslamotorsclub.com	#PRE

    Then stop and start the network connection / flush DNS (this is on Vista, your mileage may vary on other OSes).

    Now I am resolving the new server every time.
     
  8. TEG

    TEG TMC Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,252
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    Usually this behavior is browser and/or DNS cache with stale info.

    On Windows, one can do "ipconfig /flushdns" in a cmd window.
    (start->run->"cmd", then type "ipconfig /flushdns")

    When in the browser, if I suspect a stale page I hold down special keys while pressing the reload button to force a fresh download and bypass the cache.
     
  9. dpeilow

    dpeilow Moderator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8,572
    Location:
    Winchester, UK
    That will work if your ISP's DNS has been updated, but it too may have stale info. The TTL for this domain is 86400 seconds, aka a day. The hosts file trick gets around that scenario.
     
  10. vfx

    vfx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    14,792
    Location:
    CA CA
    You guys are speaking a foreign language.

    Wonder if finky can translate it for me?
     
  11. Cobos

    Cobos S60 owner since 2013

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,267
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    For the non-techical savvy people it translates to just wait a few days and it should sort itself out :)

    Cobos
     
  12. domenick

    domenick Nerd

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    Florida
    それわとてもおかしです!!!
     
  13. doug

    doug Administrator / Head Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    15,914
    Location:
    Stanford, California
    Not to be a Japanese grammar stickler, but that particle should really be written as "ha" even though it's pronounced "wa". (Sorry for the romaji. I don't have an Asian language input editor installed on this particular computer.)
     
  14. domenick

    domenick Nerd

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    Florida
    それはとてもおかしです!!!

    Crap. er, I mean そだた.

    I'm a little out of practice.
     
  15. doug

    doug Administrator / Head Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    15,914
    Location:
    Stanford, California
    Some strange problems with the site today. Server issues?
     
  16. danny

    danny Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    739
    It is a server problem. I will try to get it fixed now.
    Thanks
     
  17. ChargeIt!

    ChargeIt! Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    619
    I've had trouble all day today getting to the top level ("teslamotorsclub.com"). I thought the entire site was down (again), when by co-incidence -- rather than picking my usual shortcut to top-level -- I typed directly into the browser's address bar and picked a topic of the previous entries cached there. It worked. Long story short ... eventually I figured out that only the top level is "broken". But it's very hard to get to the discussion hierarchy without starting at the top. If I click on the top level (in FF 2.0.xxx) a window pops up like so:

    Ooops ... can't upload attachments ... lots of error messages ...

    Anyway, it says in the pop-up "You have chosen to open" lots of blank space, then "which is a: application/x-httpd-php" and "from: http://www.teslamotorsclub.com" and "What should Firefox do with this file?" and it offers to "Save to Disk".

    Similar result in IE7, in addition giving a file size of 35.3KB.

    (It was pretty hard navigating to this thread without starting at the top!)

    Any clue what's happening ?
     
  18. domenick

    domenick Nerd

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    Florida
    I can't upload attachments either. Tried FF and IE and got an error...

    Warning: is_dir() [function.is-dir]: open_basedir restriction in effect. File(/home/dsacks7/attachments/7/5/4) is not within the allowed path(s): (/home/dsacks6:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp) in /includes/functions_file.php on line 60
     
  19. ChargeIt!

    ChargeIt! Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    619
    #19 ChargeIt!, Sep 1, 2008
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2008
    More Trouble ...

    Yeah ... those error messages look familiar (from my attempts last night).

    I still can not get to the "top level" ... but I have now "discovered" a feature I've not used before: the "Forum Jump" scroll list (at bottom right of pages) ... It does not fix the issue, but it band-aids the problem and give me back my daily dose of TMC :smile: More addictive than caffeine !

    Hopefully the "top level" problem "goes away" too ...

    Update: I am now also having the "top level" symptoms with this link: News, Articles and Events - Tesla Motors Club Forum
     
  20. dpeilow

    dpeilow Moderator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8,572
    Location:
    Winchester, UK
    I had this until I cleared all the cached content in Firefox. Try that.
     

Share This Page