Welcome to Tesla Motors Club
Discuss Tesla's Model S, Model 3, Model X, Model Y, Cybertruck, Roadster and More.
Register

WH/MI Energy App vs Trip Meter

Canefan456

Member
Sep 26, 2020
100
91
Atlanta
Tried an experiment yesterday... I compared the trip meter "card" at 5 miles, 15 miles, and 30 miles to the energy app at those same mileage instances and found that there was anywhere from a 5 - 12 wh/mi discrepancy between the two, with the energy app consistently less than the trip meter. Begs the question... why would they be different? Aren't they getting the data from the same source? Anyone have any insight?
 

Canefan456

Member
Sep 26, 2020
100
91
Atlanta
I keep the charge display on percent and use the Energy App to estimate range remaining under real time conditions. Bothers me that the Wh/mi reading is not matching the consumption that the trip meter is reporting. They should match exactly and I don't understand why they don't. Is the Energy App underestimating consumption or is the trip meter consumption off?
 

Silicon Desert

Active Member
Oct 1, 2018
3,519
3,361
Sparks NV / GF 1
I would say that the miles metered is simply much too few to get an accurate comparison. Do it over a MUCH larger number of miles. Example, if you flip a coin twice and both times it comes up heads, then you might be asking what does a flipped coin always come up heads :)

Even then, you will still see variances for a lot of reasons. They should NOT match exactly.
Let me give you a hint that you actually mention in your question.
One is an ESTIMATE, and the other is ACTUAL results of the trip based on many variables.
 

pt19713

Member
Feb 5, 2020
977
1,231
Delaware
There's also the speedometer error, so the readings from the Since Last charge, etc overstate the miles driven and thus, the efficiency rating. The reading is about 1.5% off (65 mph displayed is 64 mph).
 

mark95476

Active Member
Jun 21, 2020
1,511
886
Bay Area CA
Agreed. I think trip meter accuracy gets closer to the actual from the Wh/mi energy app as you go from 5mi ==> 15mi ==> 30mi. The trip meter is interesting, but I mainly rely on the energy app.

The trip meter inaccuracy is probably related to sampling. Look at the graphs even for the 5mi and you'll miss a lot of detail. If you floor if for 5 seconds (0-60) will it show up in the graph? I've looked and the graphs don't seem to match how I've been driving. Now if the 5mi doesn't have the detail then neither will the 15mi and 30mi graphs.


I would say that the miles metered is simply much too few to get an accurate comparison. Do it over a MUCH larger number of miles. Example, if you flip a coin twice and both times it comes up heads, then you might be asking what does a flipped coin always come up heads :)

Even then, you will still see variances for a lot of reasons. They should NOT match exactly.
Let me give you a hint that you actually mention in your question.
One is an ESTIMATE, and the other is ACTUAL results of the trip based on many variables.
 
  • Helpful
Reactions: Silicon Desert

About Us

Formed in 2006, Tesla Motors Club (TMC) was the first independent online Tesla community. Today it remains the largest and most dynamic community of Tesla enthusiasts. Learn more.

Do you value your experience at TMC? Consider becoming a Supporting Member of Tesla Motors Club. As a thank you for your contribution, you'll get nearly no ads in the Community and Groups sections. Additional perks are available depending on the level of contribution. Please visit the Account Upgrades page for more details.


SUPPORT TMC
Top