TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

What Do I Need To Tell The Electrician For My Electric Meter ?

Discussion in 'Model S: Battery & Charging' started by AprilDelivery??, Mar 10, 2013.

  1. AprilDelivery??

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    NY
    I want to install a Nema 14-50 , what do I need to do? The inside fuse box has two 100 amp switches then the outside (Photo) meter has CL 200 120v etc. take a look at the photo.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Kaivball

    Kaivball Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    670
    Location:
    Kalifornia
    The Tesla website has detailed instructions and pictures.
     
  3. Al Sherman

    Al Sherman It's about THIS car.

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,692
    Location:
    Batesville, IN
  4. FlasherZ

    FlasherZ Sig Model S + Sig Model X + Model 3 Resv

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    7,019
    Well, your electrician will likely take a look and see before giving you a firm quote.

    Your meter is rated at 200A but it sounds like you only have a 100A panel. Just tell your electrician that you need a 50A circuit with a 14-50R for a 40A continuous load.
     
  5. mknox

    mknox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8,552
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    That is an Itron Centron self-contained 200 amp meter. This type of meter can supply services up to 200 amps (typically either 100 or 200 amps) and is the defacto standard on the majority of residential services (not Itron, just this class of meter). Do as FlasherZ recommends, because the meter is of little importance in this matter.
     
  6. AprilDelivery??

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    NY
    #6 AprilDelivery??, Mar 20, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2013
    Can I put on a 100 amp on my configuration for the HPWC ? I have on the fuse box two switches, one 100 amp and one 100 amp.
     
  7. FlasherZ

    FlasherZ Sig Model S + Sig Model X + Model 3 Resv

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    7,019
    If you give us a photo of your electrical panels we can give you a better indication. My guess is, if you have only a 100 amp main, that you won't be able to support a 80A continuous load. But give us some pictures and we can help.

    Either way, you may want to call an electrician in to look it over and give you advice.
     

Share This Page