Welcome to Tesla Motors Club
[…] This subdivision does not prohibit a manufacturer from providing information to a consumer for the purpose of marketing or facilitating the sale of new motor vehicles or from establishing a program to sell or offer to sell new motor vehicles through franchised new motor vehicle dealers that sell and service new motor vehicles produced by the manufacturer.

MCL 4445.1574(1)(h) which provides that “[a] manufacturer shall not . . . [d]irectly or indirectly own, operate, or control … a used motor vehicle dealer.”

MCL 445.1574(1)(q), provides that “[a] manufacturer shall not . . . [o]wn a motor vehicle service and repair facility, except that a manufacturer may own a service and repair facility for the repair of manufacturer-owned vehicles.”


Michigan Legislature - Section 445.1574

The underlined "its" in the first law is the its that was deleted to more clearly prohibit Tesla from selling (although Michigan claims that the law still prohibited Telsa even before that deletion.)
 
Last edited:
Tesla also states in its complaint: