TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Wrong TPMS Sensors....or not

Discussion in 'Model S: Driving Dynamics' started by brantse, Feb 17, 2016.

  1. brantse

    brantse Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    398
    Location:
    Somerset, PA
    Long story short, I purchased and installed Oro-Tek OBE-007 TPMS sensors on a second set of wheels, to use in the winter. Cross-referencing several manufacturer's literature gave me about a 50/50 likelihood that these would work correctly for my early VIN MS. I believe that these sensors will work on the Roadster and made the assumption that the early version MS's would use the same sensor. For the cost ($16 each), I figured it was worth giving it a shot.

    Ever since I mounted the wheels, I received TPMS system error. I'm not certain of the exact verbiage, but assumed that these were not the correct sensor and were not going to work at all. However, the other day I began receiving an additional error message alerting me of a "Low Tire Pressure", in addition to the other error message. This was very surprising to me, as I had assumed the sensors wouldn't be communicating at all. I checked my tire pressures and found one wheel to be about 37.5 PSI, so perhaps they are working despite the constant error message I'm receiving.
     
  2. brantse

    brantse Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    398
    Location:
    Somerset, PA
    This is the error message that is always on. It appears that they must be working, as filling all the tires quickly cleared the "Low Tire Pressure" error.

    IMG_20160218_063823723.jpg
     
  3. LoL Rick

    LoL Rick Like Buttah

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Land O Lakes, FL
    Did you go through the TPMS reset procedure? From page 139 of the owner's manual:
     
  4. brantse

    brantse Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    398
    Location:
    Somerset, PA
    Yes, I've tried resetting them several times, to no avail.
     

Share This Page