TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC

X90D battery capacity question

Discussion in 'Model X: Battery & Charging' started by jtg, Apr 23, 2017.

  1. jtg

    jtg Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    fl
    My mid 2016 built X90D was indicating about 36 KWh used at 50% down from a max charge so I was concerned. As a test I ran it down for the first time to zero and did a max range charge to 100% and the dash indicated 73 KWh. Is this normal? I was expecting around 84 KWh. My email to Tesla service was answered politely with the indication that they will be contacting me with more info. Thanks for anyone's experience with low battery capacity.

    Greeson Tesla  0 to 100% charge.jpg
     
    • Like x 1
  2. boaterva

    boaterva Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1,279
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    What does it say if you change it to 'energy' (I believe it is) so it shows kWh and not percent? The amount added (the 73) is less important than what it thinks it has onboard.
     
  3. jtg

    jtg Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    fl
    Thanks Lee. That display changes from miles added to kWh added when switching from Energy to Distance. The top number (100%) changes to miles of range. My concern still is the usable capacity of my battery. I just returned home with 8% left and my Trip display since last charge was 61.6 kWh used. (started at 100%) That computes to about 67 kWh if I drove to 0%.

    Can anyone explain to me what I should be seeing?

    No response from Tesla Service so far.

    Thanks,
    Jim
     
  4. boaterva

    boaterva Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1,279
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    Yeah, either something is wrong or a range setting is wrong, showing the total at about 67 kWh.
     
  5. Duke-U

    Duke-U Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Tilburg, Netherlands
    You are not alone in this. I did a 200 km trip and left with 388 km range indicated. Arrived with only 98 km left, so 290 km used. I drive this trip twice a week and it is always the same. My momentary usage was 235 kWh steady, driving most on AP2, speed set on 125 km/h and outside temp around 10 C. Obviously I used the interior heater and headlights.

    Curious what the experienced forum members think of this....
     
  6. travwill

    travwill Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,159
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ug, I can't help in kms as we are so used to miles. For example, to achieve stated rated range you have to get 320kWh average.

    Remember that the 90kWh battery actually only has like 86.? kWh of max capacity, then some reserved so like 81kWh total usable. They all have less than stated, and then less due to reserve. The first battery that is actual capacity (plus some even) is the 100kWh which has something like 101kWh max capacity.
     
    • Informative x 1
  7. Jrogville

    Jrogville Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2016
    Messages:
    629
    Location:
    High Springs, Florida
    Yes, 102.4 kWh total, 98.4 kWh usable. By far the closest to advertised.
     
    • Informative x 1
  8. jackbowers

    jackbowers Jack Bowers

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    At 50k miles I have about 75 useable kWh, which I think is about normal (when new the 90 kWh packs had about 82 useable kWh). Hoping to upgrade to a 100 kWh pack (98 useable kWh) for a 30% range increase when it's available, as my towing range is sometimes shorter than the distance between some Superchargers, such as Grants Pass - Springfield.
     
    • Like x 1

Share This Page