Since this hearing is about the public interest, the public needs to be heard. "Hear from the public." "Hear from the public." Etc. in a rousing chorus.
[…] "Hear from the public." "Hear from the public." Etc. in a rousing chorus.
If you get into more detail mention that:
Section 46.2-1572 states: It is permissible for a manufacturer to own a dealer after a hearing "the Commissioner determines that there is no dealer independent of the manufacturer . . . available in the community or trade area to own and operate the franchise in a manner consistent with the public interest;" This hearing should be about the public interest referred to in the law. VADA is attempting stifle testimony from the public about its own interest.
Section 46.2-1573 states: "The hearing officer will set the hearing on a date or dates consistent with the rights of due process of the parties." The public requires that its due process rights be respected despite VADA's efforts to deny them.
See Operation of dealership by manufacturer. (§ 46.2-1572)—Virginia Decoded—Virginia Decoded
Hearings and other remedies; civil penalties. (§ 46.2-1573)—Virginia Decoded—Virginia Decoded