TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker and becoming a Supporting Member. For more info: Support TMC
Start a Discussionhttps://teslamotorsclub.com/tmc/tags/

Can't get Homelink to work properly

Discussion in 'Model S' started by MartyL, Jul 30, 2017.

Tags:
  1. MartyL

    MartyL Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    I have a LiftMaster garage door opener and I thought I was able to program it because it said I did, but while it recognizes when I approach the garage and when I leave it, the door doesn't open and close, and I have those two options checked in my Homelink settings. So two questions:
    1) Any suggestions on how to get it to work, and
    2) Can I use Homelink "manually" to open and close the garage door without having to use my old visor-clip-on garage door opener?
     
  2. JPUConn

    JPUConn Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    714
    Location:
    CT
    #2 JPUConn, Jul 30, 2017
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2017
    I have a lift master as well and have successfully programmed homelink on my car and 5 or 6 loaner S's.

    The key is when you "learn" to put the opener inside the frunk and once the lights activate to confirm don't skip the last step. You need to press the purple button on the liftmaster opener itself and then allow the car to verify functionality.
     
    • Informative x 1
  3. IGotEastBay

    IGotEastBay Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Bay Area
    I programmed both my Liftmaster doors. One was easy, the other took some work (had the same issue as you) but eventually took. Without knowing more about your setup, it's hard to say what might be going wrong. There's lots of good videos that show all the steps for specific garage door models. Make sure your garage hasn't reached its learning limit. If it has, you may have to reset it to get things working.

    Yes, you can use homelink to manually open the garage and replace the remote.
     

Share This Page