I am having an issue with maps and navigation on my 2017 75D Model X. The map shows correct roads and streets, however, the directions navigation gives me are out of date.
For example, when navigation directs me to work, it wants me to turn onto a street near my house that no longer exists. The street was removed by the city a couple of years ago for a housing development. However, the map image is correct and up-to-date. The map correctly shows the current layout of roads and streets in my neighborhood. (And the route navigation displays on the map follows the incorrect directions. Nice to see a blue line going through houses!)
I am not super concerned, but I do wonder what would happen if I upgraded to FSD and had it take me to work. Would it follow the actual road or would it try to drive through someone's living room?
Anyway, I spoke with Tesla and they said it takes years for this kind of information to update to maps. Huh? The map is correct. it is the navigation instructions which aren't. Hmm... Apple Maps, Google Maps, Nissan Navigation and Hyundai Navigation all show the correct roads on their maps AND provide correct navigation instructions.
I rebooted the computer per Tesla's advice. No change.
Any ideas?
For example, when navigation directs me to work, it wants me to turn onto a street near my house that no longer exists. The street was removed by the city a couple of years ago for a housing development. However, the map image is correct and up-to-date. The map correctly shows the current layout of roads and streets in my neighborhood. (And the route navigation displays on the map follows the incorrect directions. Nice to see a blue line going through houses!)
I am not super concerned, but I do wonder what would happen if I upgraded to FSD and had it take me to work. Would it follow the actual road or would it try to drive through someone's living room?
Anyway, I spoke with Tesla and they said it takes years for this kind of information to update to maps. Huh? The map is correct. it is the navigation instructions which aren't. Hmm... Apple Maps, Google Maps, Nissan Navigation and Hyundai Navigation all show the correct roads on their maps AND provide correct navigation instructions.
I rebooted the computer per Tesla's advice. No change.
Any ideas?