I've used Google Maps navigation for years, on business trips in 40-50 cities. It worked near-flawlessly and I trusted it implicitly.
Tesla nav, not so much. In the short time I've had my car, I've noticed some weird behavior and several downright wrong routes.
Example: a road south of my house used to run through a small neighborhood. As the area grew, there was too much traffic for the neighborhood, and there was also a train track (green line) that frequently blocked traffic. So they re-routed the street around the neighborhood and built an overpass over the tracks. Google figured this out within a few days. It's been that way for over 9 months now, and Tesla still hasn't got the memo. It tells me to go on the old route, even though the street doesn't go there any more. (It used to go straight from north to south, but now it's blocked at the red line.) I drive up over the overpass and in the middle it tells me to turn right on Vine -- which I can't do unless I jump the railing and take a 50' dive. Then as I come down the overpass, it gives 7-8 instructions to turn here, turn there, as I pass over the streets in San Cristo. Which again would require jumping the guard rail, but a shorter dive. See illustration from Google maps.
Then there's a nearby roundabout that confuses it. As you approach the roundabout, the road splits. Nav gives you no warning and no instructions. The route on the map is correct, but if you guess correctly (take the left fork), the verbal instructions at the roundabout tell you to "take the first exit." Even though the map shows the route taking the second exit.
Do they make any attempt to fix nav errors? Is there any way to report errors?
Tesla nav, not so much. In the short time I've had my car, I've noticed some weird behavior and several downright wrong routes.
Example: a road south of my house used to run through a small neighborhood. As the area grew, there was too much traffic for the neighborhood, and there was also a train track (green line) that frequently blocked traffic. So they re-routed the street around the neighborhood and built an overpass over the tracks. Google figured this out within a few days. It's been that way for over 9 months now, and Tesla still hasn't got the memo. It tells me to go on the old route, even though the street doesn't go there any more. (It used to go straight from north to south, but now it's blocked at the red line.) I drive up over the overpass and in the middle it tells me to turn right on Vine -- which I can't do unless I jump the railing and take a 50' dive. Then as I come down the overpass, it gives 7-8 instructions to turn here, turn there, as I pass over the streets in San Cristo. Which again would require jumping the guard rail, but a shorter dive. See illustration from Google maps.
Then there's a nearby roundabout that confuses it. As you approach the roundabout, the road splits. Nav gives you no warning and no instructions. The route on the map is correct, but if you guess correctly (take the left fork), the verbal instructions at the roundabout tell you to "take the first exit." Even though the map shows the route taking the second exit.
Do they make any attempt to fix nav errors? Is there any way to report errors?