Like many others, system will not store home address not work or favorites. This obviously negates several navigation features as well as disabling sentry mode. If home address is stored, you can again enable sentry mode, but system quickly “forgets” home address and sentry turns off again. Long standing issue spanning many, many updates over last 6 months or so.
Possibly a related issue is that routing to certain numbered streets. For instance, any address number, real or imagined, on 29th Ave W for instance, is clearly interpreted by speech recognition as “navigate to 3015 29th Ave W”, but between the speech recognition system to the entry in the navigation system, the navigation accepts the address as “29th ave west” and routes to the same place on that street. All addresses will route to same spot on 29th regardless of house number. There are multiple numbered streets this happens with, and consistently those streets. It will for instance correctly accept any address on 28th Ave NW. If any address is TYPED into navigation, it works fine. Truly a bizarre issue! Latest update added a twist in that a “navigate to...” command to certain numbered streets “smashes” house and street number together and attempts to call this ridiculous number on the phone. Completely baffled by all of this because speech recognition text clearly shows that it correctly heard both the command of “navigate to” and the address which was spoken.
I keep hoping an update will correct these seemingly related issues, but no such luck. I’m flummoxed. First year or so of ownership had no such issues. Anyone else cursed by address Gremlins?
Possibly a related issue is that routing to certain numbered streets. For instance, any address number, real or imagined, on 29th Ave W for instance, is clearly interpreted by speech recognition as “navigate to 3015 29th Ave W”, but between the speech recognition system to the entry in the navigation system, the navigation accepts the address as “29th ave west” and routes to the same place on that street. All addresses will route to same spot on 29th regardless of house number. There are multiple numbered streets this happens with, and consistently those streets. It will for instance correctly accept any address on 28th Ave NW. If any address is TYPED into navigation, it works fine. Truly a bizarre issue! Latest update added a twist in that a “navigate to...” command to certain numbered streets “smashes” house and street number together and attempts to call this ridiculous number on the phone. Completely baffled by all of this because speech recognition text clearly shows that it correctly heard both the command of “navigate to” and the address which was spoken.
I keep hoping an update will correct these seemingly related issues, but no such luck. I’m flummoxed. First year or so of ownership had no such issues. Anyone else cursed by address Gremlins?