I am a new comer to the Tesla world, glad to finally be here! One thing I'm noticing at the moment is that the navigation routing seems to avoid a much better, newer to Google Maps road. It routes out of the way by a couple of .25 miles to the west instead of going straight north. Google Maps shows the road, but Tesla navigation doesn't appear to know of the road, as when I take the road, it doesn't put me on the road.
|----------------+--------------> b (destination)
| x
| x
| x
|-----------------+
| |
| |
| |
| a (origin)
That is the route. Where there are "x" the road exists on Google Maps and in real life. Yet, Tesla navigation doesn't seem to know about it. Is this just an update that takes a little while? Is there a place to get in a queue of route updates?
|----------------+--------------> b (destination)
| x
| x
| x
|-----------------+
| |
| |
| |
| a (origin)
That is the route. Where there are "x" the road exists on Google Maps and in real life. Yet, Tesla navigation doesn't seem to know about it. Is this just an update that takes a little while? Is there a place to get in a queue of route updates?