It's been called out a few times that Tesla may be relying on openstreetmaps for some or all of its mapping data, and anecdotally, I've seen people report FSD behavior that seems to be tied to incorrect mapping data. I encountered an intersection where the car tried to go right through it with no attempt to stop at all. It is 100% reproducible. I suspect a mapping issue.
So I pulled up OSM and the intersection in question. Turns out, the street I'm on before I blow through the intersection (Pleasant St in the screenshot) is marked as "Private." I would interpret this to usually mean like someone's driveway. In this case, the road leads into a condo/townhouse community, and there are custom signs posted stating "residents only." So marking the road "Private" makes sense. But I wonder if that is causing FSD to treat the road like a driveway, and maybe that is why it just goes straight across a road without looking.
I've changed motor vehicle access of that road to all access instead of private. I don't know how often Tesla refreshes map data, or if it's pulling it real-time. I'll test again when I can and report if it makes a difference.
Leaving Pleasant street to continue forward, FSD seems to think Mammoth Rd doesn't exist and doesn't stop to check for traffic before crossing it.
So I pulled up OSM and the intersection in question. Turns out, the street I'm on before I blow through the intersection (Pleasant St in the screenshot) is marked as "Private." I would interpret this to usually mean like someone's driveway. In this case, the road leads into a condo/townhouse community, and there are custom signs posted stating "residents only." So marking the road "Private" makes sense. But I wonder if that is causing FSD to treat the road like a driveway, and maybe that is why it just goes straight across a road without looking.
I've changed motor vehicle access of that road to all access instead of private. I don't know how often Tesla refreshes map data, or if it's pulling it real-time. I'll test again when I can and report if it makes a difference.
Leaving Pleasant street to continue forward, FSD seems to think Mammoth Rd doesn't exist and doesn't stop to check for traffic before crossing it.