How are people finding the accuracy of speed sign recognition?
In town, it is now generally reliable. At first (can't remember which version - 2020.40.8?), it had problems on local roads, interpreting certain signs as speed limits when they weren't. For example, this "winding road for next 5 km" sign was interpreted as a 5 km/h limit!
The latest software 2020.44.15 appears to have fixed that local road issue.
However, on Hwy 33 and Hwy 3 yesterday, the cornering speed sign recommendations like this
Are being interpreted as speed limits.
Anyone else finding the same thing?
In town, it is now generally reliable. At first (can't remember which version - 2020.40.8?), it had problems on local roads, interpreting certain signs as speed limits when they weren't. For example, this "winding road for next 5 km" sign was interpreted as a 5 km/h limit!
The latest software 2020.44.15 appears to have fixed that local road issue.
However, on Hwy 33 and Hwy 3 yesterday, the cornering speed sign recommendations like this
Are being interpreted as speed limits.
Anyone else finding the same thing?