You can install our site as a web app on your iOS device by utilizing the Add to Home Screen feature in Safari. Please see this thread for more details on this.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
I have had a real problem with the navigation. Although it is Google Maps, it doesn't seem to be near as accurate as navigation on my android phone or near as
well as MapQuest. Sometimes going a much longer way that makes no sense. Sometimes taking me out of the way when I'm already on a straight road to my
destination. I would never plan a road trip without bringing a paper map with me. Terrible I have to do that. I'm trying to "save" miles and it's taking me miles
out of the way.
We were heading off to a local mall and (testing the system) I tapped on one of the grey charging icons which I know is at the Tesla store there. The nav system insisted on what I knew to be a circuitous route so I drove the route I remembered and waited for the nav to reset itself to the direct route I was taking. After about 5 minutes of multiple "Please do a U-turn" and close to our destination I zoomed in on the map and once the smaller side roads appeared the nav system did indeed reset to a direct route. This is reproducible and seems to be related to whether the system can 'see' the roads depending on how zoomed in the map screen is.
Is this a clue to odd Nav system behavior?
All the routing calculations are done by the built-in Navigon nav system (the one that generates the maps in the instrument cluster). It has no idea how zoomed in the google map is (which is just a pretty picture of your route, not part of the route calculation).
Which is what I had always assumed before. I may be wrong but I'm wondering if there is in fact some other detail in the calculation that we've haven't understood. Crazy routing is not uncommonly reported on the forums.