TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

Tire Monitor Error

Discussion in 'Roadster: Technical' started by smoothoperator, May 30, 2011.

  1. I have this weird problem, everytime I drive a certain stretch of freeway the "fault" and "tire pressure malfunction" light comes on. I know this error only signals that the wireless communication between the tire pressure monitor sensors and the actual measuring unit has been interrupted and does not signal a catastrophic loss of tire pressure. I am just trying to figure out why at this certain stretch of freeway do I always get this error? I can go and park in my garage at home, turn the roadster off, turn it back on a couple times while rolling forward and in reverse and the error goes away. I can then proceed to drive the roadster to my hearts content with no errors. Only when I pass this stretch of freeway does the error occur. Do you think it is due to some sort of wireless interruption from extraenous sources? That is my assumption....It is just very annoying and I am apprehensive about taking the car back in to Tesla as this problem can only be replicated on this stretch of freeway. Please advise.
     
  2. doug

    doug Administrator / Head Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    15,914
    Location:
    Stanford, California
    This. RF interference is known to sometimes screw with TPM systems. If it is always at the same place, I wouldn't worry about it.
     
  3. #3 smoothoperator, May 30, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: May 30, 2011
    I am unsure if it has to do with distance or the location....I drove from my house to my destination and the fault occured. I arrived at my destination put the car into D and R a couple times the fault went away. I went from my destination back to my house and the fault occured again within 100 feet of the location of the initial fault. On a map the location where the fault occured seems exactly equadistant from my destination and my house. I then drove the car as usual for the rest of the day with no faults whatsoever (less combined distance than from my home/destination to the faults). Now that I think about it I have driven this stretch of freeway in another lane and not gotten the fault, it only seems to occur in the carpool lane? Very odd?
     
  4. doug

    doug Administrator / Head Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    15,914
    Location:
    Stanford, California
    Perhaps then there is an EZ Pass type scanner in the HOV lane at that location?
     
  5. No EZ-Pass scanner but the location where this occurs is right next to an airport?

    33.684472,-117.860566
     
  6. TEG

    TEG TMC Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,252
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    Literally right at the end of the runway like that?

    Yeah, I would imagine all sorts of beacons (transmitters) there.
     
  7. Doug_G

    Doug_G Lead Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    15,852
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
  8. vfx

    vfx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    14,792
    Location:
    CA CA
    Drive a same distance trip in a few other directions to eliminate/confirm distance as the cause.

    Interesting because a lot of cars go by that airport. You can't be the only one with a similar error.
     
  9. strider

    strider Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,920
    Location:
    NE Oklahoma
    Yeah, I wonder if another Roadster owner near you could try driving with you by that spot and see if it affects them as well?
     
  10. Will this fault auto-correct itself while in motion? Seems like when the fault is triggered that it will not attempt to reconnect to the TPMS on the fly? I wonder if the RF signal is interrupted for the duration of my trip or if it just does not clear the fault automatically.
     
  11. jaanton

    jaanton Roadster NA #1026

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    I had a similar problem.. The TPMS system was reporting a system fault after about 5 miles of driving all the time. My tire pressure was maybe 2 psi low from spec but not really low enough. I reported to Tesla and I got a firmware upgrade which "fixed" my problem. Tesla service seemed to imply that uniform slitely low pressure could cause this. So I should have just put a little more air in my tires, but I went to Menlo Park and got a firmware upgrade - and some air in my tires.
    The first time this happened I was in the San Francisco Columbus Day Parade along with several other electric vehicles. Going about 5 miles an hour for 45 minutes or so.
     
  12. Doug_G

    Doug_G Lead Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    15,852
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    I frequently got a TPMS warning early on. Was solved by replacing a tire sensor.
     
  13. W.Petefish

    W.Petefish Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    1,059
    Location:
    North Texas (DFW)
    Here recently I have been getting TPMS errors. See Pictures:
    IMAG0148.jpg
    While I was at a light I was able to enter the Tire Pressures Screen. It is pretty clear as to why the fault is displaying.
    IMAG0149.jpg

    Note: This was after driving for over 5 miles and about 15 Min. It keeps recurring.

    I've already contacted TM and am waiting for scheduling for the Ranger.
     
  14. Doug_G

    Doug_G Lead Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    15,852
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Sounds like the receiver has failed - when I got that error I had one bad tire display, not four.

    If they have to disassemble the dashboard ask them to put in anti-squeak tape NOW so you don't have to get them to do it later.
     
  15. dsm363

    dsm363 Roadster + Sig Model S

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18,235
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    And have them reposition your key fob antenna too.
     
  16. markwj

    markwj Moderator, Asia Pacific

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Interested: What does OVMS show you at the time of the fault?
     
  17. Doug_G

    Doug_G Lead Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    15,852
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Excellent idea.
     
  18. NigelM

    NigelM Recovering Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    13,257
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    BTW, if you call up the tire display and then drive off it remains on the screen so you can see the tire pressures while driving.
     
  19. hcsharp

    hcsharp Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2,537
    Location:
    Vermont
    I have a TPMS error. From looking at the logs, they said it's a bad antenna. Apparently it's an easy fix. Doesn't sound like they have to take apart the dash.
     
  20. SByer

    SByer '08 #383

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,068
    Location:
    Cupertino, CA
    My TPMS error (started three weeks ago, still read the pressure on all four tires) involved replacing the entire TPMS control module (covered under warranty).
     

Share This Page