TMC is an independent, primarily volunteer organization that relies on ad revenue to cover its operating costs. Please consider whitelisting TMC on your ad blocker or making a Paypal contribution here: paypal.me/SupportTMC

85D Actually 394 HP?

Discussion in 'Model S: Driving Dynamics' started by schneiderjohn, Mar 27, 2015.

  1. schneiderjohn

    schneiderjohn Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2014
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Took delivery on my MS 85D on March 16th and just got my registration documents back from Tesla today. Interestingly, the Tesla Certificate of Origin lists the 85D as a 394 HP vehicle, not 376 HP, as the website states.

    90w6tvk.jpg
     
  2. brianman

    brianman Burrito Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    15,487
    Just for completeness, Model S Design Studio | Tesla Motors currently reports:
    • 60 - 380 hp motor power
    • 85 - 380 hp motor power
    • 85D - 376 hp motor power / 188 hp front and rear
    • P85D - 691 hp motor power / 221 hp front, 470 hp rear
     
  3. justaddsun

    justaddsun Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Messages:
    403
    Location:
    DC
    I would love to get the 85D on an all-wheel dyno. I'd be surprised if it didn't have 400 bhp.
     
  4. krisg81

    krisg81 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    CA
    P85D on an all wheel dyno only put out 420HP or so to all 4 wheels.. but peak torque was 874lb-ft though! Interesting thing to note is it puts out just as much HP to the wheels as a standard P85 (peak) according to P85 dynos.
     
  5. Denarius

    Denarius Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,349
    Location:
    Utah
    The dyno used in that video only works if the front and rear wheels are mechanically linked. Since the D has two motors, not linked, it cannot measure the front motor performance, so 420HP was rear motor only.
     
  6. krisg81

    krisg81 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    CA
    Then how did they measure 874 torque if both motors were not at play?
     
  7. ScepticMatt

    ScepticMatt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Austria
    #7 ScepticMatt, Mar 27, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2015
    That's because that mustang dyno measured only the rear motor, which is the same as the one in the P85 as you said.
    I explained it in more detail in your "85D 691HP should have an asterisk * next to it.. "Up to 691HP" thread, but you must have missed it.

    Edit:
    The P85 has been measured over 2000 pound-foot, which is obviously wrong, and so is the 874 figure.
    They likely didn't account for gear ratio correctly, like on many EVs.

    Tesla LIED to us! (I maxed out a dyno in my car)
     
  8. krisg81

    krisg81 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    CA
    ah yes- I completely forgot about that P85 run w/ 2000lb-ft.

    so really that P85D dyno run is about as legit as the P85 dyno run then. I also wonder if it has something to do with the dyno requiring engine RPM info.
     
  9. breser

    breser AutoPilot Nostradamus

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,310
    Location:
    North Bend, WA
    Imagine that Tesla reports numbers on the certificate of origin using the SAE standard based method and on the marketing material on the order form use a different measurement system and the two don't match. I don't really see this as any different than the confusion between the higher range at a constant 65 mph in ideal conditions versus the EPA rated range. Different test methods yield different results.
     

Share This Page